Wash. Rev. Code § 67.28.1815
Current through Chapters 1-163 and 165-376 of the 2024 Regular Session
Section 67.28.1815 - Revenue-Special fund-Uses for tourism promotion and tourism facility acquisition and operation
Except as provided in RCW 67.28.180, all revenue from taxes imposed under this chapter shall be credited to a special fund in the treasury of the municipality imposing such tax and used solely for the purpose of paying all or any part of the cost of tourism promotion, acquisition of tourism-related facilities, or operation of tourism-related facilities. Municipalities may, under chapter 39.34 RCW, agree to the utilization of revenue from taxes imposed under this chapter for the purposes of funding a multijurisdictional tourism-related facility.
RCW 67.28.1815
2008 c 264 § 3; 1997 c 452 § 4.
Findings-Intent-Effective date-2008 c 264: See notes following RCW 67.28.180.
Intent-Severability-1997 c 452: See notes following RCW 67.28.080.
Savings-1997 c 452: See note following RCW 67.28.181.