77 Pa. Stat. § 1039.9
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 1039.9 - Criminal proceedings
(a) The district attorneys of the several counties shall have authority to investigate and to institute criminal proceedings for any violation of this article.
(b) In addition to the authority conferred upon the Attorney General by the act of October 15, 1980 (P.L. 950, No. 164), known as the "Commonwealth Attorneys Act," the Attorney General shall have the authority to investigate and to institute criminal proceedings for any violation of this section or any series of such violations involving more than one county of this Commonwealth or involving any county of this Commonwealth and another state. No person charged with a violation of this article by the Attorney General shall have standing to challenge the authority of the Attorney General to investigate or prosecute the case, and, if any such challenge is made, the challenge shall be dismissed and no relief shall be available in the courts of the Commonwealth to the person making the challenge.
(c) Nothing in this act shall prevent prosecution under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4117 (relating to insurance fraud) or any other provision of law.
77 P.S. § 1039.9
1915, June 2, P.L. 736, No. 338, §1109, added 1993 , July 2, P.L. 190, No. 44, § 20, effective in 60 days. Amended 1996, June 24, P.L. 350, No. 57, § 26, effective in 60 days.