77 Pa. Stat. § 501
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 501 - Insurance of payment of compensation by employer; appeal from denial of exemption; effect of failure to insure; penalty; remedies for failure to secure payment
* * *
of this section; and it shall investigate all violations that are brought to its notice and shall institute prosecutions for violations thereof. All fines recovered under the provisions of this section shall be paid to the department, and by it paid into the State Treasury and appropriated to the Office of Attorney General if the prosecutor is the Attorney General and paid to the operating fund of the county in which the district attorney is elected if the prosecutor is a district attorney.
(c) In any proceeding against an employer under this section, a certificate of non-insurance issued by the official Workmen's Compensation Rating and Inspection Bureau and a certificate of the department showing that the defendant has not been exempted from obtaining insurance under this section, shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated.
(d) When any employer fails to secure the payment of compensation under this act as provided in sections 305 and 305.2, the injured employe or his dependents may proceed either under this act or in a suit for damages at law as provided by article II.
(e) Every employer shall post a notice at its primary place of business and at its sites of employment in a prominent and easily accessible place, including, without limitation, areas used for the treatment of injured employes or for the administration of first aid, containing:
(1) Either the name of the employer's carrier and the address and telephone number of such carrier or insurer or, if the employer is self-insured, the name, address and telephone number of the person to whom claims or requests for information are to be addressed.
(2) The following statement: "Remember, it is important to tell your employer about your injury."
The notice shall be posted in prominent and easily accessible places at the site of employment, including such places as are used for treatment and first aid of injured employes. Such a listing shall contain the information as specified in this section, typed or printed on eight and one-half inch by eleven inch or eight and one-half inch by thirteen inch paper in standard size type or larger.
77 P.S. § 501
1915, June 2, P.L. 736, art. III, § 305; 1921, April 7, P.L. 114, No. 67, § 1; 1929, April 26, P.L. 829, § 2. Reenacted and amended 1937, June 4, P.L. 1552, § 1; 1939, June 21, P.L. 520, § 1. Amended 1953, May 22, P.L. 204, § 1; 1956, Feb. 28, P.L.(1955) 1120, § 1; 1966, Jan. 25, P.L.(1965) 1552, § 1; 1972, March 29, P.L. 159, No. 61, § 11, effective 5/1/1972; 1974, Dec. 5, P.L. 782, No. 263, § 8, effective in 60 days. Affected 1978, April 28, P.L. 202, No. 53, § 2(a) [995], effective 6/27/1978. Amended 1993, July 2, P.L. 190, No. 44, § 7, effective in 60 days; 1996, June 24, P.L. 350, No. 57, § 3, effective in 60 days.