77 Pa. Stat. § 411.2
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 411.2 - Injuries occurring extraterritorially
(a) If an employe, while working outside the territorial limits of this State, suffers an injury on account of which he, or in the event of his death, his dependents, would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this act had such injury occurred within this State, such employe, or in the event of his death resulting from such injury, his dependents, shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this act, provided that at the time of such injury:
(1) His employment is principally localized in this State, or
(2) He is working under a contract of hire made in this State in employment not principally localized in any state, or
(3) He is working under a contract of hire made in this State in employment principally localized in another state whose workmen's compensation law is not applicable to his employer, or
(4) He is working under a contract of hire made in this State for employment outside the United States and Canada.
(b) The payment or award of benefits under the workmen's compensation law of another state, territory, province or foreign nation to an employe or his dependents otherwise entitled on account of such injury or death to the benefits of this act shall not be a bar to a claim for benefits under this act; provided that claim under this act is filed within three years after such injury or death. If compensation is paid or awarded under this act:
(1) The medical and related benefits furnished or paid for by the employer under such other workmen's compensation law on account of such injury or death shall be credited against the medical and related benefits to which the employe would have been entitled under this act had claim been made solely under this act.
(2) The total amount of all income benefits paid or awarded the employe under such other workmen's compensation law shall be credited against the total amount of income benefits which would have been due the employe under this act, had claim been made solely under this act.
(3) The total amount of death benefits paid or awarded under such other workmen's compensation law shall be credited against the total amount of death benefits due under this act.
* * *
(1) "United States" includes only the states of the United States and the District of Columbia.
(2) "State" includes any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any Province of Canada.
(3) "Carrier" includes any insurance company licensed to write workmen's compensation insurance in any state of the United States or any state or provincial fund which insures employers against their liabilities under a workmen's compensation law.
(4) A person's employment is principally localized in this or another state when (i) his employer has a place of business in this or such other state and he regularly works at or from such place of business, or (ii) having worked at or from such place of business, his duties have required him to go outside of the State not over one year, or (iii) if clauses (1) and (2) foregoing are not applicable, he is domiciled and spends a substantial part of his working time in the service of his employer in this or such other state.
(5) An employe whose duties require him to travel regularly in the service of his employer in this and one or more other states may, by written agreement with his employer, provide that his employment is principally localized in this or another such state, and, unless such other state refuses jurisdiction, such agreement shall be given effect under this act.
(6) "Workmen's compensation law" includes "occupational disease law."
77 P.S. § 411.2
Amended by P.L. TBD 2018 No. 132, § 1, eff. 10/24/2018.
1915, June 2, P.L. 736, art. III, § 305.2, added 1974, Dec. 5, P.L. 782, No. 263, § 9, effective in 60 days.