77 Pa. Stat. § 411.2
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 411.2 - Injuries occurring extraterritorially
(a) If an employe, while working outside the territorial limits of this State, suffers an injury on account of which he, or in the event of his death, his dependents, would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this act had such injury occurred within this State, such employe, or in the event of his death resulting from such injury, his dependents, shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this act, provided that at the time of such injury:
* * *
(2) The total amount of all income benefits paid or awarded the employe under such other workmen's compensation law shall be credited against the total amount of income benefits which would have been due the employe under this act, had claim been made solely under this act.
(3) The total amount of death benefits paid or awarded under such other workmen's compensation law shall be credited against the total amount of death benefits due under this act.
Nothing in this act shall be construed to mean that coverage under this act excludes coverage under another law or that an employe's election to claim compensation under this act is exclusive of coverage under another state act or is binding on the employe or dependent, except, perhaps to the extent of an agreement between the employe and the employer or where employment is localized to the extent that an employe's duties require him to travel regularly in this State and another state or states.
(c) If an employe is entitled to the benefits of this act by reason of an injury sustained in this State in employment by an employer who is domiciled in another state and who has not secured the payment of compensation as required by this act, the department may verify with the commission or agency of such other state having jurisdiction over workers' compensation claims that such employer has secured the payment of compensation under the workers' compensation law of such other state and that with respect to said injury such employe is entitled to the benefits provided under such law.
In such event:
(1) [Deleted by 2018 Amendment.]
(2) [Deleted by 2018 Amendment.]
(3) The following shall apply:
(i) If such employer is a qualified self-insurer under the workers' compensation law of such other state, such employer shall be deemed, for the purposes of such employe, to be a qualified self-insurer under this act.
(ii) If such employer's liability under the workmen's compensation law of such other state is insured, such employer's carrier, as to such employe or his dependents only, shall be deemed to be an insurer authorized to write insurance under and be subject to this act: Provided, however, That unless its contract with said employer requires it to pay an amount equivalent to the compensation benefits provided by this act, its liability for income benefits or medical and related benefits shall not exceed the amounts of such benefits for which such insurer would have been liable under the workmen's compensation law of such other state.
(4) If the total amount for which such employer's insurance is liable under clause (3) above is less than the total of the compensation benefits to which such employe is entitled under this act, the department may, if necessary, require the employer to file security to guarantee the payment of benefits due such employe or his dependents under this act.
(5) Upon compliance with the preceding requirements of this subsection (c), such employer, as to such employe only, shall be deemed to have secured the payment of compensation under this act , and shall not be an uninsured employer for purposes of Article XVI.
(c.1) If an employe alleges an injury that is incurred with an employer which is domiciled in another state and which has not secured the payment of compensation as required by this act, such employe shall provide to the Uninsured Employers Guaranty Fund and to any worker's compensation judge hearing a petition against the fund, a written notice, denial, citation of law or court or administrative ruling from such other state or an insurer licensed to write insurance in that state as to that employer, indicating that the employe is not entitled to workers' compensation benefits in that state. No compensation shall be payable from the Uninsured Employers Guaranty Fund until the employe submits the notice, denial, citation or ruling, however, the employe may file a notice or petition
(d) As used in this section:
(1) "United States" includes only the states of the United States and the District of Columbia.
(2) "State" includes any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any Province of Canada.
(3) "Carrier" includes any insurance company licensed to write workmen's compensation insurance in any state of the United States or any state or provincial fund which insures employers against their liabilities under a workmen's compensation law.
(4) A person's employment is principally localized in this or another state when (i) his employer has a place of business in this or such other state and he regularly works at or from such place of business, or (ii) having worked at or from such place of business, his duties have required him to go outside of the State not over one year, or (iii) if clauses (1) and (2) foregoing are not applicable, he is domiciled and spends a substantial part of his working time in the service of his employer in this or such other state.
(5) An employe whose duties require him to travel regularly in the service of his employer in this and one or more other states may, by written agreement with his employer, provide that his employment is principally localized in this or another such state, and, unless such other state refuses jurisdiction, such agreement shall be given effect under this act.
(6) "Workmen's compensation law" includes "occupational disease law."
77 P.S. § 411.2
Amended by P.L. TBD 2018 No. 132, § 1, eff. 10/24/2018.
1915, June 2, P.L. 736, art. III, § 305.2, added 1974, Dec. 5, P.L. 782, No. 263, § 9, effective in 60 days.