77 Pa. Stat. § 411.2
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 411.2 - Injuries occurring extraterritorially
(a) If an employe, while working outside the territorial limits of this State, suffers an injury on account of which he, or in the event of his death, his dependents, would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this act had such injury occurred within this State, such employe, or in the event of his death resulting from such injury, his dependents, shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this act, provided that at the time of such injury:
* * *
(2) "State" includes any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any Province of Canada.
(3) "Carrier" includes any insurance company licensed to write workmen's compensation insurance in any state of the United States or any state or provincial fund which insures employers against their liabilities under a workmen's compensation law.
(4) A person's employment is principally localized in this or another state when (i) his employer has a place of business in this or such other state and he regularly works at or from such place of business, or (ii) having worked at or from such place of business, his duties have required him to go outside of the State not over one year, or (iii) if clauses (1) and (2) foregoing are not applicable, he is domiciled and spends a substantial part of his working time in the service of his employer in this or such other state.
(5) An employe whose duties require him to travel regularly in the service of his employer in this and one or more other states may, by written agreement with his employer, provide that his employment is principally localized in this or another such state, and, unless such other state refuses jurisdiction, such agreement shall be given effect under this act.
(6) "Workmen's compensation law" includes "occupational disease law."
77 P.S. § 411.2
Amended by P.L. TBD 2018 No. 132, § 1, eff. 10/24/2018.
1915, June 2, P.L. 736, art. III, § 305.2, added 1974, Dec. 5, P.L. 782, No. 263, § 9, effective in 60 days.