77 Pa. Stat. § 411.2
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 411.2 - Injuries occurring extraterritorially
(a) If an employe, while working outside the territorial limits of this State, suffers an injury on account of which he, or in the event of his death, his dependents, would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this act had such injury occurred within this State, such employe, or in the event of his death resulting from such injury, his dependents, shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this act, provided that at the time of such injury:
(1) His employment is principally localized in this State, or
(2) He is working under a contract of hire made in this State in employment not principally localized in any state, or
(3) He is working under a contract of hire made in this State in employment principally localized in another state whose workmen's compensation law is not applicable to his employer, or
(4) He is working under a contract of hire made in this State for employment outside the United States and Canada.
(b) The payment or award of benefits under the workmen's compensation law of another state, territory, province or foreign nation to an employe or his dependents otherwise entitled on account of such injury or death to the benefits of this act shall not be a bar to a claim for benefits under this act; provided that claim under this act is filed within three years after such injury or death. If compensation is paid or awarded under this act:
(1) The medical and related benefits furnished or paid for by the employer under such other workmen's compensation law on account of such injury or death shall be credited against the medical and related benefits to which the employe would have been entitled under this act had claim been made solely under this act.
(2) The total amount of all income benefits paid or awarded the employe under such other workmen's compensation law shall be credited against the total amount of income benefits which would have been due the employe under this act, had claim been made solely under this act.
(3) The total amount of death benefits paid or awarded under such other workmen's compensation law shall be credited against the total amount of death benefits due under this act.
Nothing in this act shall be construed to mean that coverage under this act excludes coverage under another law or that an employe's election to claim compensation under this act is exclusive of coverage under another state act or is binding on the employe or dependent, except, perhaps to the extent of an agreement between the employe and the employer or where employment is localized to the extent that an employe's duties require him to travel regularly in this State and another state or states.
(c) If an employe is entitled to the benefits of this act by reason of an injury sustained in this State in employment by an employer who is domiciled in another state and who has not secured the payment of compensation as required by this act, the department may verify with the commission or agency of such other state having jurisdiction over workers' compensation claims that such employer has secured the payment of compensation under the workers' compensation law of such other state and that with respect to said injury such employe is entitled to the benefits provided under such law.
In such event:
(1) [Deleted by 2018 Amendment.]
(2) [Deleted by 2018 Amendment.]
(3) The following shall apply:
(i) If such employer is a qualified self-insurer under the workers' compensation law of such other state, such employer shall be deemed, for the purposes of such employe, to be a qualified self-insurer under this act.
(ii) If such employer's liability under the workmen's compensation law of such other state is insured, such employer's carrier, as to such employe or his dependents only, shall be deemed to be an insurer authorized to write insurance under and be subject to this act: Provided, however, That unless its contract with said employer requires it to pay an amount equivalent to the compensation benefits provided by this act, its liability for income benefits or medical and related benefits shall not exceed the amounts of such benefits for which such insurer would have been liable under the workmen's compensation law of such other state.
(4) If the total amount for which such employer's insurance is liable under clause (3) above is less than the total of the compensation benefits to which such employe is entitled under this act, the department may, if necessary, require the employer to file security to guarantee the payment of benefits due such employe or his dependents under this act.
* * *