77 Pa. Stat. § 541
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 541 - Payments to survivors in event of death from cause other than injury
Should the employe die from some other cause than the injury, payments of compensation to which the deceased would have been entitled to under section 306(c)(1) to (25) shall be paid to the following persons who at the time of the death of the deceased were dependents within the definition of clause (7) of section 307 and in the following order and amounts:
(1) To the surviving widow or widower if there are no children under the age of eighteen.
(2) To a surviving widow or widower and a surviving child or children in which event the widow or widower shall receive one-half and the surviving child or children shall receive the other half.
(3) To a surviving child or children if there is no surviving widow or widower.
(4) If there is no surviving widow or widower and no surviving child or children of the deceased then to that dependent or those dependents named in clause (5) of section 307.
(5) If there are no persons eligible as named above or in those classes then to those persons who are named in clause (6) of section 307.
(6) When such compensation is paid to dependents above named, compensation shall not cease even though the person receiving the payments ceases to be a dependent as defined in section 307.
(7) If there be no dependents eligible to receive payments under this section then the payments shall be made to the estate of the deceased but in amount not exceeding reasonable funeral expenses as provided in this act or if there be no estate, to the person or persons paying the funeral expenses of such deceased in an amount not exceeding reasonable funeral expenses as provided in this act.
77 P.S. § 541
1915, June 2, P.L. 736, art. III, § 306(f). Amended 1919, June 26, P.L. 642, § 1; 1927, April 13, P.L. 186, § 1. Reenacted and amended 1937, June 4, P.L. 1552, § 1. Reenacted, renumbered § 306(g) and amended, 1939, June 21, P.L. 520, § 1. Amended 1956, Feb. 28, P.L.(1955) 1120, § 1; 1972, March 29, P.L. 159, No. 61, § 12, eff. 5/1/1972.