72 Pa. Stat. § 7306
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 7306 - Taxability of partners
Except as provided under section 306.2, a partnership as an entity shall not be subject to the tax imposed by this article, but the income or gain of a member of a partnership in respect of said partnership shall be subject to the tax and the tax shall be imposed on his share, whether or not distributed, of the income or gain received by the partnership for its taxable year ending within or with the member's taxable year.
72 P.S. § 7306
Amended by P.L. 270 2013 No. 52, § 8, eff. 7/9/2013.
1971, March 4, P.L. 6, No. 2, art. III, § 306, added 1971, Aug. 31, P.L. 362, No. 93, § 4. Amended 2001, June 22, P.L. 353, No. 23, § 8, effective July 1, 2001.