72 Pa. Stat. § 7253
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 7253 - Refund petition
(a) Except as provided for in section 256 and in subsection (b) of this section, the refund or credit of tax, interest or penalty provided for by section 252 shall be made only where the person who has actually paid the tax files a petition for refund with the department under Article XXVII within the time limits of section 3003.1.
(b) A refund or credit of tax, interest or penalty, paid as a result of an assessment made by the department under section 231, shall be made only where the person who has actually paid the tax files with the department a petition for a refund with the department under Article XXVII within the time limits of section 3003.1. The filing of a petition for refund, under the provisions of this subsection, shall not affect the abatement of interest, additions or penalties to which the person may be entitled by reason of his payment of the assessment.
(c), (d) Deleted by 2006, oct. 18, P.L. 1149, No. 119, § 6, imd. effective.
72 P.S. § 7253
1971, March 4, P.L. 6, No. 2, art. II, §253. Amended 1976 , April 8, P.L. 92, No. 38, § 1; 1985 , July 1, P.L. 78, No. 29, § 3, imd. effective; 1997, May 7, P.L. 85, No. 7, § 3, effective 7/1/1997; 2006, Oct. 18, P.L. 1149, No. 119, § 6, imd. effective.