72 Pa. Stat. § 1601.2-E
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 1601.2-E - Oil and Gas Lease Fund
(a)Continuation.--The fund is continued as a special fund in the State Treasury.
(b)Sources.--The following shall be deposited into the fund:
(1) Rents and royalties from oil and gas leases of land owned by the Commonwealth, except rents and royalties received from game and fish lands.
(2) Amounts as provided under section 5 of the act of October 8, 2012 (P.L. 1194, No. 147), known as the Indigenous Mineral Resources Development Act.
(3) Any other money appropriated or transferred to the fund.
(c)Use.--Money in the fund may only be used as provided under subsection (e) or as annually appropriated by the General Assembly. In making an appropriation from the fund, the General Assembly shall consider the Commonwealth's trustee duties under section 27 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.
(d)Priority.--Money appropriated from the fund under a General Appropriation Act or other appropriation act shall be distributed prior to allocations under subsection (e).
(e)Annual transfers.--The following apply:
(1)
(i) Except as provided under subparagraph (ii), for the 2017-2018 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, $20,000,000 shall be transferred from the fund to the Marcellus Legacy Fund for distribution to the Environmental Stewardship Fund.
(ii) No amount shall be transferred from the fund to the Marcellus Legacy Fund for distribution to the Environmental Stewardship Fund for the 2019-2020, 2020-2021 , 2021-2022 and 2022-2023 fiscal year.
(2) For the 2017-2018 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, $15,000,000 shall be transferred from the fund to the Marcellus Legacy Fund for distribution to the Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund.
72 P.S. § 1601.2-E
Amended by P.L. TBD 2022 No. 54, § 14, eff. 7/11/2022.
Amended by P.L.622021 No. 24, § 9, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by P.L. TBD 2020 No. 23, § 3, eff. 7/1/2020.
Amended by P.L. TBD 2019 No. 20, § 1.1, eff. 7/1/2019.
Added by P.L. TBD 2017 No. 44, § 3.3, eff. 10/30/2017.