71 Pa. Stat. § 1403
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 1403 - Duty to protect health of the people
(a) It shall be the duty of the Department of Health to protect the health of the people of the State, and to determine and employ the most efficient and practical means for the prevention and suppression of disease.
(b) The Secretary of Health shall cause examination to be made of nuisances or questions affecting the security of life and health in any locality, and for that purpose the secretary, and any person authorized by him so to do, may, without fee or hindrance, enter, examine and survey all grounds, vehicles, apartments, buildings, and places within the State, and all persons so authorized by him shall have the powers and authority conferred by law upon constables.
(c)
(1) With the exception of the three State health centers selected for the review program established in paragraph (2), the department shall operate those public State health centers and provide at a minimum those public health services in effect as of July 1, 1995. Except as provided in paragraph (2), the department shall not enter into contracts with any additional private providers that would result in the elimination of any State health center nor reduce the scope of services currently provided nor reduce the number of centers.
(2), (3) Expired Dec. 31, 1997, pursuant to 1996, July 2, P.L. 518, No. 87, § 4.
(4) On or before December 31, 1997, the department shall submit a report to the General Assembly, which shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(i) A review and analysis of the three health care centers or of the provision of equivalent services in the review program, including patient utilization and services provided.
(ii) An analysis of the performance of each local health care provider, including patient satisfaction with the provision of services.
(iii) A review of other delivery systems for health services in the community, both public and private.
(iv) A comparison of the cost and effectiveness of the operation of each of the three health care centers by the Commonwealth with the cost of the provision of equivalent services by local health care providers.
(v) Recommendations regarding continuation of the provision of the services previously provided by the three health care centers included in the study program by local health care providers.
(vi) Recommendations regarding the public and private operation of all remaining health care centers or the provision of equivalent services in this Commonwealth.
(d) The department shall maintain and operate a State Public Health Laboratory that shall assure the availability of reliable clinical laboratory services and laboratory-based information that are needed by clinicians and other health providers for proper diagnosis and treatment, prevention of disease and promotion of the health of the citizens of this Commonwealth. The State Public Health Laboratory shall arrange for and perform clinical tests to identify diseases and provide epidemiological and surveillance support. The State Public Health Laboratory shall not contract with outside laboratories to perform testing in rabies, measles, rubella, Lyme disease, influenza and tuberculosis identification. The State Public Health Laboratory shall be administered and maintained in a manner in effect as of July 1, 1995.
(e) The department shall apportion this Commonwealth into dental health districts administered by a public health dentist within the department, who shall implement dental health policies and programs for the various counties and political subdivisions within this Commonwealth.
71 P.S. § 1403
1905, April 27, P.L. 312, § 8. Amended 1996, July 2, P.L. 518, No. 87, § 2, imd. effective.