63 Pa. Stat. § 455.606a
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 455.606a - Duties of licensee generally
(a) Regardless of whether a licensee is acting within the scope of an agency relationship with a consumer, a licensee owes to all consumers to whom the licensee renders real estate services the following duties, which may not be waived:
* * *
(13) to provide disclosure to the consumer regarding any financial interest, including, but not limited to, a referral fee or commission, which a licensee has in any services to be provided to the consumer by any other person, including, but not limited to, financial services, title transfer and preparation services, insurance, construction, repair or inspection services. The licensee shall also provide disclosure regarding any financial interest which an affiliated licensee may have in any services to be provided to the consumer by any other person. The disclosures required by this paragraph shall be made at the time the licensee first recommends that the consumer purchase a service in which the licensee or an affiliated licensee has a financial interest or when the licensee first learns that the consumer will be purchasing a service in which the licensee or an affiliated licensee has a financial interest.
(14) A licensee must report to the commission within 30 days of forming or joining a qualified association all of the following:
(i) Name of the qualified association.
(ii) Names of the owners of the qualified association.
(iii) The jurisdiction where the qualified association is registered.
(iv) Date the qualified association was registered.
(v) Changes in ownership of the qualified association.
(b)
(1) A licensee may not perform a service for a consumer of real estate services for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration paid by or on behalf of the consumer unless the nature of the service and the fee to be charged are set forth in a written agreement between the broker and the consumer that is signed by the consumer. This paragraph shall not prohibit a licensee from performing services before such an agreement is signed, but the licensee is not entitled to recover a fee, commission or other valuable consideration in the absence of such a signed agreement.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), an open listing agreement or a nonexclusive agreement for a licensee to act as a buyer/tenant agent may be oral if the seller or buyer is provided with a written memorandum stating the terms of the agreement.
(3) Nothing in this subsection shall require a transaction licensee or subagent who is cooperating with the listing broker to obtain a written agreement from the seller.
(4) A subagent or transaction licensee who is cooperating with the listing broker for a fee paid by the listing broker or seller shall provide the buyer, prior to performing any services, with a written disclosure statement signed by the buyer, describing the nature of the services to be performed by the subagent or transaction licensee and containing the information required by section 608. If the buyer refuses to sign the statement, the licensee shall note the refusal on the statement and retain it for six months.
(c) A broker may not extend or delegate the broker's agency relationship with a principal to another broker without the written consent of the principal.
(d) A broker may compensate another broker who assists in the marketing and sale/lease of a consumer's property. Payment of compensation alone does not create an agency relationship between the consumer and the other broker.
* * *