63 Pa. Stat. § 455.606a
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 455.606a - Duties of licensee generally
(a) Regardless of whether a licensee is acting within the scope of an agency relationship with a consumer, a licensee owes to all consumers to whom the licensee renders real estate services the following duties, which may not be waived:
* * *
(ii) Names of the owners of the qualified association.
(iii) The jurisdiction where the qualified association is registered.
(iv) Date the qualified association was registered.
(v) Changes in ownership of the qualified association.
(b)
(1) A licensee may not perform a service for a consumer of real estate services for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration paid by or on behalf of the consumer unless the nature of the service and the fee to be charged are set forth in a written agreement between the broker and the consumer that is signed by the consumer. This paragraph shall not prohibit a licensee from performing services before such an agreement is signed, but the licensee is not entitled to recover a fee, commission or other valuable consideration in the absence of such a signed agreement.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), an open listing agreement or a nonexclusive agreement for a licensee to act as a buyer/tenant agent may be oral if the seller or buyer is provided with a written memorandum stating the terms of the agreement.
(3) Nothing in this subsection shall require a transaction licensee or subagent who is cooperating with the listing broker to obtain a written agreement from the seller.
(4) A subagent or transaction licensee who is cooperating with the listing broker for a fee paid by the listing broker or seller shall provide the buyer, prior to performing any services, with a written disclosure statement signed by the buyer, describing the nature of the services to be performed by the subagent or transaction licensee and containing the information required by section 608. If the buyer refuses to sign the statement, the licensee shall note the refusal on the statement and retain it for six months.
(c) A broker may not extend or delegate the broker's agency relationship with a principal to another broker without the written consent of the principal.
(d) A broker may compensate another broker who assists in the marketing and sale/lease of a consumer's property. Payment of compensation alone does not create an agency relationship between the consumer and the other broker.
(e) The fact that a licensee representing a seller/landlord also presents alternative properties to prospective buyer/tenants does not in itself constitute a breach of a duty or obligation owed by the licensee to the seller/landlord.
(f) The fact that a licensee representing a buyer/tenant also presents alternative properties in which that buyer/tenant is interested to other prospective buyer/tenants does not in itself constitute a breach of a duty or obligation owed by the licensee to that buyer/tenant.
* * *
(3) the information is required to be disclosed under subpoena or court order;
(4) it is the intention of the principal to commit a crime and the disclosure of information is believed necessary to prevent the crime; or
(5) the information is used to defend the licensee in a legal proceeding against an accusation of wrongful conduct.
(h) A consumer of real estate services shall not be liable for the acts of a licensee unless the licensee is acting pursuant to the express direction of the consumer or the licensee is acting based upon a representation of the consumer reasonably relied upon by the licensee. A licensee shall not be liable for acts of a consumer of real estate services unless the consumer is acting at the express direction of the licensee or the consumer is acting as a result of a representation by a licensee reasonably relied on by the consumer.
(i) Unless otherwise agreed, a licensee owes no duty to conduct an independent inspection of the property and owes no duty to independently verify the accuracy or completeness of any representation made by a consumer to a transaction reasonably believed by the licensee to be accurate and reliable.
(j) Nothing in this section shall be construed to relieve a licensee of any duty imposed by another provision of this act.
63 P.S. § 455.606a
1980 , Feb. 19, P.L. 15, No. 9, § 606.1, added 1998, Nov. 25, P.L. 908, No. 112, § 5 effective in one year. Amended 2000, June 22, P.L. 371, No. 47, § 1, imd. effective; 2009, July 6, P.L. 58, No. 14, §3, effective in 60 days [ 9/4/2009].