63 Pa. Stat. § 422.51a
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 422.51a - Athletic trainers
(a) General rule.--An athletic trainer certified by the board may, under the direction of a physician, podiatrist or dentist, provide athletic training services to a physically active person under the care of a physician, dentist or podiatrist. An athletic trainer certified under this section shall refer a physically active person with conditions outside the scope of athletic training services to a physician, dentist or podiatrist.
(b) Temporary certifications.--Any athletic trainer who holds a valid certificate issued by the State Board of Physical Therapy under the act of October 10, 1975 (P.L. 383, No. 110) , known as the Physical Therapy Practice Act, relating to the practice of athletic training, prior to the effective date of this act shall, on and after the effective date hereof, be deemed to be certified by the State Board of Medicine or State Board of Osteopathic Medicine as provided for in this act.
(c) Certification, title and limitation on practice.--An athletic trainer who meets the requirements of this section shall be certified, may use the title "athletic trainer" or the abbreviation for the title, "A.T.C.," and may perform athletic training services. A person who is not certified under this section may not use the designation of certified athletic trainer, athletic trainer or any of the listed abbreviations for that title, including "C.A.T." or "A.T.C.," or any similar designation. This section shall not prohibit any person trained and licensed or certified under any other law from engaging in the licensed or certified practice in which the person is trained.
(d) Regulations.--The State Board of Medicine and the State Board of Osteopathic Medicine shall jointly promulgate regulations which:
(1) establish approved education and training programs for certification; and
(2) define the circumstances and protocol under which a certified athletic trainer may perform athletic training services.
Until such regulations are promulgated by the State Board of Medicine and the State Board of Osteopathic Medicine, the athletic trainer shall be regulated by the regulations, duly promulgated by the State Board of Physical Therapy prior to the enactment of this amendatory act governing the activities of certified athletic trainers, which are not inconsistent with this act.
(e) Doctors of Osteopathic Medicine.-- Notwithstanding any provision of the act of October 5, 1978 (P.L. 1109, No. 261), known as the Osteopathic Medical Practice Act, to the contrary, doctors of osteopathic medicine may supervise and direct the activities of athletic trainers to the same extent as physicians regulated by this act.
(f) Jurisdiction.-- The State Board of Medicine shall be responsible for the certification of athletic trainers. Jurisdiction will be determined by the type of physician who supervises and directs the certified athletic trainer. Certified athletic trainers supervised by physicians regulated by the Medical Practice Act of 1985 shall fall within the jurisdiction of the State Board of Medicine.
63 P.S. § 422.51a
2001, Dec. 10, P.L. 859, No. 92, § 3, effective in 60 days.