62 Pa. Stat. § 443.1
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 443.1 - Medical Assistance Payments for Institutional Care
The following medical assistance payments shall be made on behalf of eligible persons whose institutional care is prescribed by physicians:
* * *
(7) After June 30, 2007, payments to county and nonpublic nursing facilities enrolled in the medical assistance program as providers of nursing facility services shall be determined in accordance with the methodologies for establishing payment rates for county and nonpublic nursing facilities specified in the department's regulations and the Commonwealth's approved Title XIX State Plan for nursing facility services in effect after June 30, 2007. The following shall apply:
(i) For the fiscal year 2007-2008, the department shall apply a revenue adjustment neutrality factor and make adjustments to county and nonpublic nursing facility payment rates for medical assistance nursing facility services. The revenue adjustment factor shall limit the estimated aggregate increase in the Statewide day-weighted average payment rate over the three-year period commencing July 1, 2005, and ending June 30, 2008, from the Statewide day-weighted average payment rate for medical assistance nursing facility services in fiscal year 2004-2005 to 6.912% plus any percentage rate of increase permitted by the amount of funds appropriated for nursing facility services in the General Appropriation Act of 2007. Application of the revenue adjustment neutrality factor shall be subject to Federal approval of any amendments as may be necessary to the Commonwealth's approved Title XIX State Plan for nursing facility services.
(ii) The department may make additional changes to its methodologies for establishing payment rates for county and nonpublic nursing facilities enrolled in the medical assistance program consistent with Title XIX of the Social Security Act, except that if during a fiscal year an assessment is implemented under Article VIII-A, the department shall not make a change under this subparagraph unless it adopts regulations as provided under section 814-A.
(iii) Subject to Federal approval of such amendments as may be necessary to the Commonwealth's approved Title XIX State Plan, the department shall do all of the following:
(A) For each fiscal year between July 1, 2008, and June 30, 2011, the department shall apply a revenue adjustment neutrality factor to county and nonpublic nursing facility payment rates. For each such fiscal year, the revenue adjustment neutrality factor shall limit the estimated aggregate increase in the Statewide day-weighted average payment rate so that the aggregate percentage rate of increase for the period that begins on July 1, 2005, and ends on the last day of the fiscal year is limited to the amount permitted by the funds appropriated by the General Appropriations Act for those fiscal years.
(B) In calculating rates for nonpublic nursing facilities for fiscal year 2008-2009, the department shall continue to include costs incurred by county nursing facilities in the rate-setting database, as specified in the department's regulations in effect on July 1, 2007.
(C) The department shall propose regulations that phase out the use of county nursing facility costs as an input in the process of setting payment rates of nonpublic nursing facilities. The final regulations shall be effective July 1, 2009, and shall phase out the use of these costs in rate-setting over a period of three rate years, beginning fiscal year 2009-2010 and ending on June 30, 2012.
(D) The department shall propose regulations that establish minimum occupancy requirements as a condition for bed-hold payments. The final regulations shall be effective July 1, 2009, and shall phase in these requirements over a period of two rate years, beginning fiscal year 2009-2010.
(iv) Subject to Federal approval of such amendments as may be necessary to the Commonwealth's approved Title XIX State Plan, for each fiscal year beginning on or after July 1, 2011, the department shall apply a revenue adjustment neutrality factor to county and nonpublic nursing facility payment rates so that the estimated Statewide day-weighted average payment rate in effect for that fiscal year is limited to the amount permitted by the funds appropriated by the General Appropriation Act for the fiscal year. The revenue adjustment neutrality factor shall remain in effect until the sooner of June 30, 2022, or the date on which a new rate-setting methodology for medical assistance nursing facility services which replaces the rate-setting methodology codified in 55 Pa. Code Chs. 1187 (relating to nursing facility services) and 1189 (relating to county nursing facility services) takes effect.
(v) Subject to Federal approval of such amendments as may be necessary to the Commonwealth's approved Title XIX State Plan, for fiscal year 2013-2014, the department shall make quarterly medical assistance day-one incentive payments to qualified nonpublic nursing facilities. The department shall determine the nonpublic nursing facilities that qualify for the quarterly medical assistance day-one incentive payments and calculate the payments using the total Pennsylvania medical assistance (PA MA) days and total resident days as reported by nonpublic nursing facilities under Article VIII-A. The department's determination and calculations under this subparagraph shall be based on the nursing facility assessment quarterly resident day reporting forms available on October 31, January 31, April 30 and July 31. The department shall not retroactively revise a medical assistance day-one incentive payment amount based on a nursing facility's late submission or revision of its report after these dates. The department, however, may recoup payments based on an audit of a nursing facility's report. The following shall apply:
(A) A nonpublic nursing facility shall meet all of the following criteria to qualify for a medical assistance day-one incentive payment:
* * *