62 Pa. Stat. § 443.1
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 443.1 - Medical Assistance Payments for Institutional Care
The following medical assistance payments shall be made on behalf of eligible persons whose institutional care is prescribed by physicians:
* * *
(i) If the Commonwealth's approved Title XIX State Plan for inpatient hospital services in effect for the period of July 1, 2010, through June 30, 2028, specifies a methodology for calculating payments that is different from the department's regulations or authorizes additional payments not specified in the department's regulations, such as inpatient disproportionate share payments and direct medical education payments, the department shall follow the methodology or make the additional payments as specified in the approved Title XIX State Plan.
(ii) Subject to Federal approval of an amendment to the Commonwealth's approved Title XIX State Plan, in making medical assistance fee-for-service payments to acute care hospitals for inpatient services provided on or after July 1, 2010, the department shall use payment methods and standards that provide for all of the following:
(A) Use of the All Patient Refined-Diagnosis Related Group (APR/DRG) system for the classification of inpatient stays into DRGs.
(B) Calculation of base DRG rates, based upon a Statewide average cost, which are adjusted to account for a hospital's regional labor costs, teaching status, capital and medical assistance patient levels and such other factors as the department determines may significantly impact the costs that a hospital incurs in delivering inpatient services and which may be adjusted based on the assessment revenue collected under Article VIII-G.
(C) Adjustments to payments for outlier cases where the costs of the inpatient stays either exceed or are below cost thresholds established by the department.
(iii) Notwithstanding subparagraph (i), the department may make additional changes to its payment methods and standards for inpatient hospital services consistent with Title XIX of the Social Security Act, including changes to supplemental payments currently authorized in the State plan based on the availability of Federal and State funds.
(1.2) Subject to section 813-G, for inpatient acute care hospital services provided under the physical health medical assistance managed care program during State fiscal year 2010-2011, the following shall apply:
* * *
(iii) If a participation agreement between a hospital and a medical assistance managed care organization terminates during a fiscal year in which an assessment is imposed under Article VIII-G prior to the expiration of the term of the participation agreement, payment for services, other than emergency services, covered by the medical assistance managed care organization and rendered by the hospital shall be made at the rate in effect as of the termination date, as adjusted in accordance with subparagraphs (i) and (ii), during the period in which the participation agreement would have been in effect had the agreement not terminated. The hospital shall receive the supplemental payment in accordance with subparagraph (v).
(iv) If a hospital and a medical assistance managed care organization do not have a participation agreement in effect as of June 30, 2010, the medical assistance managed care organization shall pay, and the hospital shall accept as payment in full, for services, other than emergency services, covered by the medical assistance managed care organization and rendered during a fiscal year in which an assessment is imposed under Article VIII-G, an amount equal to the rates payable for the services by the medical assistance fee for service program as of June 30, 2010. The hospital shall receive the supplemental payment in accordance with subparagraph (v).
(v) The department shall make enhanced capitation payments to medical assistance managed care organizations exclusively for the purpose of making supplemental payments to hospitals in order to promote continued access to quality care for medical assistance recipients. Medical assistance managed care organizations shall use the enhanced capitation payments received pursuant to this section solely for the purpose of making supplemental payments to hospitals and shall provide documentation to the department certifying that all funds received in this manner are used in accordance with this section. The supplemental payments to hospitals made pursuant to this subsection are in lieu of increased or additional payments for inpatient acute care services from medical assistance managed care organizations resulting from the department's implementation of payments under paragraph (1.1)(ii). Medical assistance managed
* * *
(vi) Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit an inpatient acute care hospital and a medical assistance managed care organization from executing a new participation agreement or amending an existing participation agreement on or after July 1, 2010, in which they agree to payment terms that would result in payments that are different than the payments determined in accordance with subparagraphs (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv).
(1.3) Subject to section 813-G, the department may adjust its capitation payments to medical assistance managed care organizations under the physical health medical assistance managed care program during State fiscal year 2011-2012 to provide additional funds for inpatient hospital services to mitigate the impact, if any, to the managed care organizations that may result from the changes to the department's payment methods and standards specified in paragraph (1.1)(ii). If the department adjusts a medical assistance managed care organization's capitation payments pursuant to this paragraph, the following shall apply:
(i) The medical assistance managed care organization shall provide documentation to the department identifying how the additional funds received pursuant to this subsection were used by the medical assistance managed care organization.
(ii) If the medical assistance managed care organization uses all of the additional funds received pursuant to this subsection to make additional payments to hospitals, the following shall apply:
(A) For inpatient hospital services provided under a participation agreement between an inpatient acute care hospital and the medical assistance managed care organization in effect as of June 30, 2010, the medical assistance managed care organization shall pay, and the hospital shall accept as payment in full, amounts determined in accordance with the payment terms and rate methodology specified in the agreement and in effect as of June 30, 2010, during the term of that participation agreement. If a participation agreement in effect as of June 30, 2010, uses the department fee-for-service DRG rate methodology in determining payment amounts, the medical assistance managed care organization shall pay, and the hospital shall accept as payment in full, amounts determined in accordance with the fee-for-service payment methodology in effect as
* * *