62 Pa. Stat. § 443.1
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 443.1 - Medical Assistance Payments for Institutional Care
The following medical assistance payments shall be made on behalf of eligible persons whose institutional care is prescribed by physicians:
* * *
(ii)"Medical assistance managed care organization" means a Medicaid managed care organization as defined in section 1903(m)(1)(a) of the Social Security Act (49 Stat. 620, 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(m)(1)(a)) that is a party to a Medicaid managed care contract with the department, other than a behavioral health managed care organization that is a party to a medical assistance managed care contract with the department.
(1.6) Notwithstanding any other provision of law or departmental regulation to the contrary, the department shall make separate fee-for-service APR/DRG payments for medically necessary inpatient acute care general hospital services provided for normal newborn care and for mothers' obstetrical delivery.
(2) The cost of skilled nursing and intermediate nursing care in State-owned geriatric centers, institutions for the mentally retarded, institutions for the mentally ill, and the cost of skilled and intermediate nursing care provided prior to June 30, 2004, in county homes which meet the State and Federal requirements for participation under Title XIX of the Social Security Act and which are approved by the department. This cost in county homes shall be as specified by the regulations of the department adopted under Title XIX of the Social Security Act and certified to the department by the Auditor General; elsewhere the cost shall be determined by the department;
(3) Rates on a cost-related basis established by the department for skilled nursing home or intermediate care in a non-public nursing home, when furnished by a nursing home licensed or approved by the department and qualified to participate under Title XIX of the Social Security Act and provided prior to June 30, 2004;
(4) Payments as determined by the department for inpatient psychiatric care consistent with Title XIX of the Social Security Act. To be eligible for such payments, a hospital must be qualified to participate under Title XIX of the Social Security Act and have entered into a written agreement with the department regarding matters designated by the secretary as necessary to efficient administration, such as hospital utilization, maintenance of proper cost accounting records and access to patients' records. Care in a private mental hospital provided under the fee for service delivery system shall be limited to thirty days in any fiscal year for recipients aged twenty-one years or older who are eligible for medical assistance under Title XIX of the Social Security Act and for recipients aged twenty-one years or older who are eligible for general assistance-related medical assistance. Exceptions to the thirty-day limit may be granted under section 443.3. Only persons aged twenty-one years or under and aged sixty-five years or older shall be eligible for care in a public mental hospital. This cost shall be as specified by regulations of the department adopted under Title XIX of the Social Security Act and certified to the department by the Auditor General for county and non-public institutions;
* * *
(ii) The department may make additional changes to its methodologies for establishing payment rates for county and nonpublic nursing facilities enrolled in the medical assistance program consistent with Title XIX of the Social Security Act, except that if during a fiscal year an assessment is implemented under Article VIII-A, the department shall not make a change under this subparagraph unless it adopts regulations as provided under section 814-A.
(iii) Subject to Federal approval of such amendments as may be necessary to the Commonwealth's approved Title XIX State Plan, the department shall do all of the following:
(A) For each fiscal year between July 1, 2008, and June 30, 2011, the department shall apply a revenue adjustment neutrality factor to county and nonpublic nursing facility payment rates. For each such fiscal year, the revenue adjustment neutrality factor shall limit the estimated aggregate increase in the Statewide day-weighted average payment rate so that the aggregate percentage rate of increase for the period that begins on July 1, 2005, and ends on the last day of the fiscal year is limited to the amount permitted by the funds appropriated by the General Appropriations Act for those fiscal years.
(B) In calculating rates for nonpublic nursing facilities for fiscal year 2008-2009, the department shall continue to include costs incurred by county nursing facilities in the rate-setting database, as specified in the department's regulations in effect on July 1, 2007.
(C) The department shall propose regulations that phase out the use of county nursing facility costs as an input in the process of setting payment rates of nonpublic nursing facilities. The final regulations shall be effective July 1, 2009, and shall phase out the use of these costs in rate-setting over a period of three rate years, beginning fiscal year 2009-2010 and ending on June 30, 2012.
(D) The department shall propose regulations that establish minimum occupancy requirements as a condition for bed-hold payments. The final regulations shall be effective July 1, 2009, and shall phase in these requirements over a period of two rate years, beginning fiscal year 2009-2010.
(iv) Subject to Federal approval of such amendments as may be necessary to the Commonwealth's approved Title XIX State Plan, for each fiscal year beginning on or after July 1, 2011, the department shall apply a revenue adjustment neutrality factor to county and nonpublic nursing facility payment rates so that the estimated Statewide day-weighted average payment rate in effect for that fiscal year is limited to the amount permitted by the funds appropriated by the General Appropriation Act for the fiscal year. The revenue adjustment neutrality factor shall remain in effect until the sooner of June 30, 2022, or the date on which a new rate-setting methodology for medical assistance nursing facility services which replaces the rate-setting methodology codified in 55 Pa. Code Chs. 1187 (relating to nursing facility services) and 1189 (relating to county
* * *