62 Pa. Stat. § 443.1
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 443.1 - Medical Assistance Payments for Institutional Care
The following medical assistance payments shall be made on behalf of eligible persons whose institutional care is prescribed by physicians:
* * *
(1.6) Notwithstanding any other provision of law or departmental regulation to the contrary, the department shall make separate fee-for-service APR/DRG payments for medically necessary inpatient acute care general hospital services provided for normal newborn care and for mothers' obstetrical delivery.
(2) The cost of skilled nursing and intermediate nursing care in State-owned geriatric centers, institutions for the mentally retarded, institutions for the mentally ill, and the cost of skilled and intermediate nursing care provided prior to June 30, 2004, in county homes which meet the State and Federal requirements for participation under Title XIX of the Social Security Act and which are approved by the department. This cost in county homes shall be as specified by the regulations of the department adopted under Title XIX of the Social Security Act and certified to the department by the Auditor General; elsewhere the cost shall be determined by the department;
(3) Rates on a cost-related basis established by the department for skilled nursing home or intermediate care in a non-public nursing home, when furnished by a nursing home licensed or approved by the department and qualified to participate under Title XIX of the Social Security Act and provided prior to June 30, 2004;
(4) Payments as determined by the department for inpatient psychiatric care consistent with Title XIX of the Social Security Act. To be eligible for such payments, a hospital must be qualified to participate under Title XIX of the Social Security Act and have entered into a written agreement with the department regarding matters designated by the secretary as necessary to efficient administration, such as hospital utilization, maintenance of proper cost accounting records and access to patients' records. Care in a private mental hospital provided under the fee for service delivery system shall be limited to thirty days in any fiscal year for recipients aged twenty-one years or older who are eligible for medical assistance under Title XIX of the Social Security Act and for recipients aged twenty-one years or older who are eligible for general assistance-related medical assistance. Exceptions to the thirty-day limit may be granted under section 443.3. Only persons aged twenty-one years or under and aged sixty-five years or older shall be eligible for care in a public mental hospital. This cost shall be as specified by regulations of the department adopted under Title XIX of the Social Security Act and certified to the department by the Auditor General for county and non-public institutions;
* * *