53 Pa. Stat. § 41607
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 41607 - Rules of procedure; quorum; majority vote; procedure on ordinance or resolution; signing minutes; officials compensation
(a) Council shall determine its own rules of procedure, not inconsistent with ordinance or statute. A majority of the whole number of members of the council shall constitute a quorum, but no ordinance shall be adopted by the council without the affirmative vote of a majority of all the members of the council.
(b) Each ordinance or resolution shall be introduced in written or typewritten form, and shall be read and considered as provided by general law. The vote upon every motion, resolution or ordinance shall be taken by roll call and the yeas and nays shall be entered on the minutes. The minutes of each meeting shall be signed by the officer presiding at such meeting and by the city clerk.
(c) The compensation of the controller, treasurer and department heads shall be fixed by the council.
The compensation of the mayor and councilmen elected to their offices in the year prior to the transition year to the mayor council plan A pursuant to this act shall be as follows:
1970 PopulationMayorCouncilmenPresident of Council
Cities under 25,000 $ 8,000 $1,800 $2,100
Cities from 25,000 to 49,999 $13,500 $2,200 $2,500
Cities from 50,000 to 74,999 $15,000 $2,500 $2,800
Cities of 75,000 to 124,999 $18,000 $2,800 $3,000
Cities of 125,000 and over $20,000 $3,100 $3,300
The compensation of the mayor and councilmen elected to their offices in the year prior to the transition year to the council-manager plan pursuant to this act shall be as follows:
1970 PopulationMayorCouncilmen
Cities under 25,000 $1,800 $1,200
Cities under 25,000 to 49,999 $2,100 $1,500
Cities from 50,000 to 74,999 $2,400 $1,800
Cities of 75,000 and over $3,000 $2,400
The compensation of the mayor, councilmen, controller and treasurer elected to their offices subsequent to the transition year to the mayor-council plan A or to the council-manager plan pursuant to this act shall be fixed by ordinance of council finally passed or adopted at least two days prior to the last day fixed by law for candidates to withdraw their names from nominating petitions previous to the day of the municipal election. After such compensation is once fixed by ordinance only an increase or decrease thereof need be fixed by such ordinance.
53 P.S. § 41607
1957, July 15, P.L. 901, § 607. Amended 1961, July 26, P.L. 910, § 1, imd. effective; 1971, Nov. 1, P.L. 500, No. 114, § 1.