53 Pa. Stat. § 22182
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 22182 - Qualifications of mayor; powers to include those of justice of the peace; bond; election; term; eligibility for next term or other city office
The mayor shall be the chief executive officer of the city, and shall be at least twenty-five years of age, and have been a citizen and inhabitant of the State five years, and an inhabitant of the city for which he may be elected mayor five years next before his election, unless absent on the public business of the United States or of this State, and shall reside in said city during his term of service. He shall give bond in such sum as shall be determined by council.
The mayor shall be chosen by a plurality of the votes cast at the municipal election, and shall hold his office for the term of four years from the first Monday of January next ensuing his election, and serve until his successor is duly elected and qualified. Election to said office of mayor shall not subsequently render anyone ineligible to that or any other office or position in said cities, any general, local, or special law to the contrary notwithstanding.
53 P.S. § 22182
1901, March 7, P.L. 20, art. I, § 1. Amended 1923, May 1, P.L. 112, No. 86, § 1; 1937, June 5, P.L. 1743, No. 367, § 1. Affected 1978, April 28, P.L. 202, No. 53, § 2(a)[844], effective June 27, 1978.