53 Pa. Stat. § 895.607
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 895.607 - Remedies applicable to various recovery program levels
(a)Generally.--Notwithstanding any provision of law, municipal charter, municipal ordinance, municipal resolution, or pension plan agreement, document or instrument to the contrary, the remedies specified in this section shall be available to the applicable municipalities.
(b)Aggregation of trust funds.--If the municipality has established and maintained more than one pension plan for its employees and there are pension funds associated with those pension plans, the municipality may aggregate the assets to the credit of the various pension funds into a single pension trust fund. Subsequent to the aggregation, the pension trust fund shall be the funding mechanism for all pension plans connected with the aggregation.
(1) Each pension plan subject to the aggregation shall have an undivided participation in the assets of the combined pension trust fund. For accounting purposes, the value of the participation by each plan shall be calculated annually. The value for the initial year following aggregation shall be that portion of the total value of the pension trust fund which bears the same relationship that the value of the assets of the pension plan, as of the date of the aggregation plus the contributions received by the pension trust fund with respect to that pension plan since the date of aggregation and reduced by the amount of retirement annuities and benefits paid from the pension trust fund for annuitants and benefit recipients of that pension plan since the date of aggregation, bears to the total value of all assets transferred to the pension trust fund as of the date of aggregation plus the total contributions received by the pension trust fund since the date of aggregation and reduced by the total amount of retirement annuities and benefits paid for all annuitants and benefit recipients since the date of aggregation. The value of the participation for each year subsequent to the initial year following aggregation shall be that portion of the total value of the pension trust fund which bears the same relationship that the value of the participation of the pension plan, as of the close of the preceding year plus the contributions received by the pension trust fund with respect to that pension plan during the year and reduced by the amount of retirement annuities and benefits paid from the pension trust fund for annuitants and benefit recipients of that pension plan during the year, bears to the total value of all participation in the pension trust fund as of the close of the preceding year plus the total contributions received by the pension trust fund during the year and reduced by the total amount of retirement annuities and benefits paid for all annuitants and benefit recipients during the year.
(2) Legal title to assets in the aggregated pension trust fund shall be in the municipality as trustee, or its nominees as trustees, for any person having a beneficial interest in a particular pension plan which is associated with the pension trust fund.
(3) The assets of the aggregated pension trust fund shall be invested in investment securities which are authorized investments pursuant to any applicable law for any of the associated pension plans.
(4) Investment earnings shall be allocated to each associated pension plan in proportion to the most recently determined participation value.
(5) Valuation of assets shall be pursuant to the provisions of section 202(e)(1) and any applicable rules and regulations issued by the commission.
(6) The aggregated pension trust fund shall be managed by a board of trustees. The board of trustees shall include at least one representative of the active membership of each pension plan included in the aggregated pension trust fund, who shall be elected by the active membership of the applicable pension plan. The remaining members of the board of trustees shall be drawn from the managing boards or entities of the associated pension plans, in a number equal to the members elected by the employees. If there is a deadlock, the members of the managing boards or entities shall mutually agree upon a member of the general public to cast the deciding vote.
(c)Total member contribution.--
(1) The municipality may specify total member contributions to the pension plan. The member contributions shall be specified as a percentage of covered salary.
(2) For a defined benefit plan in existence on the effective date of this subsection, the total member contribution shall not exceed 50% of the normal cost of the pension plan, expressed as a percentage of covered payroll, as reported in the most recent actuarial valuation report of the pension plan or the applicable maximum percentage rate of covered salary specified in paragraph (4), whichever is less.
(3) For a defined benefit plan which is improved subsequent to the effective date of this subsection and which benefit plan improvement causes an increase in the normal cost of the benefit plan of an amount equal to or greater than 1% of covered payroll as reported in the most recent actuarial valuation report of the improved pension plan, the member contribution shall also be increased. The increased total member contribution shall not be less than 30% of the normal cost or more than the lesser of 50% of the normal cost or the applicable maximum percentage rate of covered salary specified in paragraph (4). The normal cost for use in establishing the increased total member contribution shall be the normal cost of the improved benefit plan, expressed as a percentage of covered payroll, as reported in the most recent actuarial valuation report of the improved pension plan.
* * *