53 Pa. Stat. § 11701.252
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 11701.252 - Plan not affected by certain collective bargaining agreements or settlements
(a)General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b), a collective bargaining agreement or arbitration settlement executed after the adoption of a plan shall not in any manner violate, expand or diminish its provisions.
(b)Arbitration settlements for policemen and firemen.--An arbitration settlement rendered under the act of June 24, 1968 (P.L. 237, No. 111), referred to as the Policemen and Firemen Collective Bargaining Act, may deviate from the plan, but only if the arbitration settlement:
(1) except as set forth in subsection (b.1), will not cause the distressed municipality to exceed any limits on expenditures for individual collective bargaining units imposed under the plan;
(2) will not further jeopardize the financial stability of the distressed municipality, as measured by the criteria set forth in section 201; and
(3) is not inconsistent with the policy objectives set forth in section 102(a) to relieve the financial distress of the distressed municipality.
(b.1)Exception.--Subsection (b)(1) shall not apply to a limit on expenditures for an individual bargaining unit that is determined to be arbitrary, capricious or established in bad faith.
(c)Hearing before board of arbitration and expert testimony.--The issue of whether an arbitration settlement deviating from the plan satisfies the criteria under subsection (b) and any exception under subsection (b.1) must be determined by a board of arbitration appointed under the Policemen and Firemen Collective Bargaining Act and reflected in findings of fact that are supported by substantial evidence and consistent with this section. During the hearing, the testimony of experts in municipal finance, called by the distressed municipality or the collective bargaining organization, is admissible as evidence before the board. An arbitration settlement deviating from the plan must be supported by the credible testimony of an expert in municipal finance that the arbitration settlement satisfies the criteria in subsection (b) and any exception under subsection (b.1). For purposes of this subsection, the term "expert in municipal finance" means an individual holding an advanced degree who has at least eight years of experience in issues relating to municipal finance.
(d)Review by coordinator.--An arbitration settlement deviating from the plan under subsection (b) must be provided to the coordinator by the chairman of the board of arbitration within 48 hours of issuance. The coordinator shall review the arbitration settlement to determine whether it violates this section.
(e)Appeal.--The distressed municipality, collective bargaining organization and the coordinator or secretary have the right to appeal to Commonwealth Court from an arbitration settlement which deviates from the plan under subsection (b).
(1) An appeal must be commenced not later than 30 days after issuance of the arbitration settlement.
(2) The record of the arbitration settlement becomes part of the record on appeal. The court may also supplement the record.
(3) To the extent an appeal alleges that an arbitration settlement violates this section, the standard of review governing an appeal from an arbitration settlement governed by this section shall be de novo. The court shall not be bound by the factual or legal conclusions of the board of arbitration. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to otherwise affect the scope or standard of review applicable to certiorari review of arbitration awards.
(4) The coordinator's decision setting a limit on expenditures for an individual collective bargaining unit under section 241(11) shall not be disturbed on appeal unless the limit is determined to be arbitrary, capricious or established in bad faith.
53 P.S. § 11701.252
1987, July 10, P.L. 246, No. 47, § 252, effective in 60 days. Amended 2012, July 5, P.L. 1104, No. 133, § 3, effective in 60 days [Sept. 4, 2012].