53 Pa. Stat. § 6930.2
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 6930.2 - Legislative findings and policy
(a)Legislative findings.--The General Assembly finds and declares as follows:
(1) The General Assembly previously found in the enactment of the act of May 24, 1945 (P.L. 991, No. 385), known as the Urban Redevelopment Law, that, among other things, there exist in urban communities in this Commonwealth areas which have become blighted because of:
(i) the unsafe, unsanitary, inadequate or overcrowded condition of the dwellings in the area;
(ii) inadequate planning of the area or excessive land coverage by the buildings thereon;
(iii) the lack of proper light and air and open space;
(iv) the defective design and arrangement of the buildings;
(v) faulty street or lot layout; or
(vi) economically or socially undesirable land uses.
(2) Despite the efforts exerted under the Urban Redevelopment Law, the conditions found in these areas by the General Assembly still exist.
(3) The authorization of tax increment financing will provide an alternative method for use by authorities in pursuing redevelopment efforts under the Urban Redevelopment Law and other applicable laws.
(b)Purpose.--It is found and declared that, in order to maintain the public health, safety, morals and welfare of the people of this Commonwealth generally, and to increase their commerce, welfare and prosperity, and in order to further remedy the conditions found to exist in this Commonwealth as declared in the Urban Redevelopment Law, it is essential to provide new employment opportunities to prevent, arrest and alleviate blighted, decayed and substandard areas in municipalities, to increase the tax base and to improve the general economy of this Commonwealth. It is the purpose of this act to provide an additional and alternative means to finance public facilities and residential, commercial and industrial development and revitalization, all to the public benefit and good, in the manner provided in this act.
53 P.S. § 6930.2
1990, July 11, P.L. 465, No. 113, § 2, imd. effective.