50 Pa. Stat. § 7402
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 7402 - Incompetence to proceed on criminal charges and lack of criminal responsibility as defense
(a) Definition of Incompetency.--Whenever a person who has been charged with a crime is found to be substantially unable to understand the nature or object of the proceedings against him or to participate and assist in his defense, he shall be deemed incompetent to be tried, convicted or sentenced so long as such incapacity continues.
(b) Involuntary Treatment of Persons Found Incompetent to Stand Trial Who are Not Mentally Disabled. --Notwithstanding the provisions of Article III of this act, a court may order involuntary treatment of a person found incompetent to stand trial but who is not severely mentally disabled, such involuntary treatment not to exceed a specific period of 60 days. Involuntary treatment pursuant to this subsection may be ordered only if the court is reasonably certain that the involuntary treatment will provide the defendant with the capacity to stand trial. The court may order outpatient treatment, partial hospitalization or inpatient treatment.
(c) Application for Incompetency Examination.--Application to the court for an order directing an incompetency examination may be presented by an attorney for the Commonwealth, a person charged with a crime, his counsel, or the warden or other official in charge of the institution or place in which he is detained. A person charged with crime shall be represented either by counsel of his selection or by court-appointed counsel.
(d) Hearing; When Required.--The court, either on application or on its own motion, may order an incompetency examination at any stage in the proceedings and may do so without a hearing unless the examination is objected to by the person charged with a crime or by his counsel. In such event, an examination shall be ordered only after determination upon a hearing that there is a prima facie question of incompetency. Upon completion of the examination, a determination of incompetency shall be made by the court where incompetency is established by a preponderance of the evidence.
(e) Conduct of Examination; Report.--When ordered by the court, an incompetency examination shall take place under the following conditions:
(1) It shall be conducted as an outpatient examination unless an inpatient examination is, or has been, authorized under another provision of this act.
(2) It shall be conducted by at least one psychiatrist or licensed psychologist and may relate both to competency to proceed and to criminal responsibility for the crime charged.
(3) The person shall be entitled to have counsel present with him and shall not be required to answer any questions or to perform tests unless he has moved for or agreed to the examination. Nothing said or done by such person during the examination may be used as evidence against him in any criminal proceedings on any issue other than that of his mental condition.
(4) A report shall be submitted to the court and to counsel and shall contain a description of the examination, which shall include:
(i) diagnosis of the person's mental condition;
(ii) an opinion as to his capacity to understand the nature and object of the criminal proceedings against him and to assist in his defense;
(iii) when so requested, an opinion as to his mental condition in relation to the standards for criminal responsibility as then provided by law if it appears that the facts concerning his mental condition may also be relevant to the question of legal responsibility; and
(iv) when so requested, an opinion as to whether he had the capacity to have a particular state of mind, where such state of mind is a required element of the criminal charge.
(f)Experts.--The court may allow a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist retained by the defendant and a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist retained by the Commonwealth to witness and participate in the examination. Whenever a defendant who is financially unable to retain such expert has a substantial objection to the conclusions reached by the court-appointed psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, the court shall allow reasonable compensation for the employment of a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist of his selection, which amount shall be chargeable against the mental health and mental retardation program of the locality.
(g) Time Limit on Determination.--The determination of the competency of a person who is detained under a criminal charge shall be rendered by the court within 20 days after the receipt of the report of examination unless the hearing was continued at the person's request.
(h) Definition.--As used in this section, the term "licensed psychologist" means an individual licensed under the act of March 23, 1972 (P.L.136, No.52), known as the "Professional Psychologists Practice Act."
50 P.S. § 7402
Amended by P.L. 50 2014 No. 21, § 1, eff. 5/18/2014.
1976, July 9, P.L. 817, No. 143, § 402, effective in 60 days. Amended 1978, Nov. 26, P.L. 1362, No. 324, § 2, effective in 60 days; 1996, July 2, P.L. 481, No. 77, § 2, imd. effective.