50 Pa. Stat. § 7304
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 7304 - Court-ordered involuntary treatment not to exceed ninety days
(a) Persons for Whom Application May be Made.--
(1) A person who is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment, as defined in section 301(a), may be made subject to court-ordered involuntary treatment upon a determination of clear and present danger under sect
* * *
(A) the recommended assisted outpatient treatment, the rationale for the recommended assisted outpatient treatment and the facts that establish that such treatment is the least restrictive appropriate alternative;
(B) information regarding the person's access to, and the availability of, recommended assisted outpatient treatment in the community or elsewhere; and
(C) if the recommended assisted outpatient treatment includes medication, the types or classes of medication that should be authorized, the beneficial and detrimental physical and mental effects of such medication and whether such medication should be self-administered or administered by a specified provider, and the ongoing process for management of such medications in response to changes in the person's medical condition.
(9) A decision shall be rendered within 48 hours after the close of evidence.
(f) Determination and Order.--
(1) Upon a finding by clear and convincing evidence that the person is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment and subject to subsection (a), an order shall be entered directing treatment of the person in an approved facility as an inpatient or an outpatient, or a combination of such treatment as the director of the facility shall from time to time determine. Inpatient treatment shall be deemed appropriate only after full consideration has been given to less restrictive alternatives, including assisted outpatient treatment. Investigation of treatment alternatives shall include consideration of the person's relationship to his community and family, his employment possibilities, all available community resources, and guardianship services. An order for inpatient treatment shall include findings on this issue.
(2) If the person is found to be in need of assisted outpatient treatment in accordance with section 301(c) or as a result of consideration of less restrictive settings under clause (1), the court shall order the person to receive assisted outpatient treatment for a period not to exceed 90 days from any provider or facility approved by the department or the county administrator for purposes of providing assisted outpatient treatment, provided that a jail or any other State or county correctional institution shall not be an authorized facility.
(3) The facility or provider shall examine and treat the person in accordance with the assisted outpatient treatment plan. If the person is receiving assisted outpatient treatment, or receives treatment in an outpatient setting during a subsequent period of continued commitment under section 305, the facility or provider to whom the person is ordered shall determine the appropriate assisted outpatient treatment plan for the person.
* * *
(iii) issue an order for the person to be examined in accordance with section 302 for purposes of evaluation and, if appropriate, file a petition that the person poses a clear and present danger under section 301(b) , provided that a State or county correctional institution may not be considered an authorized treatment facility.
(6) If the court determines under clause (5) that the person has failed to adhere to the assisted outpatient treatment plan, the court may not hold that person in contempt or otherwise sanction the person solely based on the failure to comply with the assisted outpatient treatment plan.
(7) The person subject to assisted outpatient treatment may petition the court for enforcement of a service specifically contained in that person's individualized treatment plan, provided that the petition must include clear and convincing evidence demonstrating that the service is not being provided in accordance with that plan.
(8) A copy of the person's individualized treatment plan and related documents shall be made available to the court for purposes of proceedings under clause (5) or (7).
(g) Duration of Court-ordered Involuntary Treatment.--
(1) A person may be made subject to court-ordered involuntary treatment under this section for a period not to exceed 90 days, excepting only that: Persons may be made subject to court-ordered involuntary treatment under this section for a period not to exceed one year if:
(i) the person meets the criteria established by clause (2) ; and
(ii) the person may be subject to assisted outpatient treatment for a period not to exceed 180 days if the person meets the criteria established by clause (5).
(2) A person may be subject to court-ordered involuntary treatment for a period not to exceed one year if:
(i) severe mental disability is based on acts giving rise to the following charges under the Pennsylvania Crimes Code: murder (§ 2502); voluntary manslaughter (§ 2503); aggravated assault (§ 2702); kidnapping (§ 2901); rape (§ 3121(1) and (2)); involuntary deviate sexual intercourse (§ 3123(1) and (2)); arson (§ 3301); and
(ii) a finding of incompetency to be tried or a verdict of acquittal because of lack of criminal responsibility has been entered.
(3) If at any time the director of a facility concludes that the person is not severely mentally disabled or in need of treatment pursuant to subsection (a), he shall discharge the person provided that no person subjected to involuntary treatment pursuant to clause (2) may be discharged without a hearing conducted pursuant to clause (4).
* * *