50 Pa. Stat. § 7304
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 7304 - Court-ordered involuntary treatment not to exceed ninety days
(a) Persons for Whom Application May be Made.--
(1) A person who is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment, as defined in section 301(a), may be made subject to court-ordered involuntary treatment upon a determination of clear and present danger under section 301(b) (1) (serious bodily harm to others), or section 301(b)(2)(i) (inability to care for himself, creating a danger of death or serious harm to himself), or 301(b)(2)(ii) (attempted suicide), or 301(b)(2)(iii) (self-mutilation), or upon determination that a person meets the requirements under section 301(c) (determination of need for assisted outpatient treatment).
(2) Where a petition is filed for a person already subject to involuntary treatment, it shall be sufficient to represent, and upon hearing to reestablish, that the conduct originally required by section 301(b) in fact occurred, and that his condition continues to evidence a clear and present danger to himself or others, or that the conduct originally required by section 301(c) in fact occurred and that his condition continues to evidence a need for assisted outpatient treatment. In such event, it shall not be necessary to show the reoccurrence of dangerous conduct, either harmful or debilitating, within the past 30 days.
(b) Procedures for Initiating Court-ordered Involuntary Treatment for Persons Already Subject to Involuntary Treatment. --
(1) Petition for court-ordered involuntary treatment for persons already subject to treatment under sections 303, 304 and 305 may be made by the county administrator or the director of the facility to the court of common pleas.
(2) The petition shall be in writing upon a form adopted by the department and shall include a statement of the facts constituting reasonable grounds to believe that the person is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment. The petition shall state the name of any examining physician and the substance of his opinion regarding the mental condition of the person. It shall also state that the person has been given the information required by subsection (b)(3).
(3) Upon the filing of the petition the county administrator shall serve a copy on the person, his attorney, and those designated to be kept informed, as provided in section 302(c), including an explanation of the nature of the proceedings, the person's right to an attorney and the services of an expert in the field of mental health, as provided by subsection (d).
(4) A hearing on the petition shall be held in all cases, not more than five days after the filing of the petition.
(5) Treatment shall be permitted to be maintained pending the determination of the petition.
(c) Procedures for Initiating Court-ordered Involuntary Treatment for Persons Not in Involuntary Treatment.--
(1) Any responsible party may file a petition in the court of common pleas requesting court-ordered involuntary treatment for any person not already in involuntary treatment for whom application could be made under subsection (a).
* * *
(d) Professional Assistance.--A person with respect to whom a hearing has been ordered under this section shall have and be informed of a right to employ a physician, clinical psychologist or other expert in mental health of his choice to assist him in connection with the hearing and to testify on his behalf. If the person cannot afford to engage such a professional, the court shall, on application, allow a reasonable fee for such purpose. The fee shall be a charge against the mental health and mental retardation program of the locality.
(e)Hearings on Petition for Court-ordered Involuntary Treatment.--A hearing on a petition for court-ordered involuntary treatment shall be conducted according to the following:
(1) The person shall have the right to counsel and to the assistance of an expert in mental health.
(2) The person shall not be called as a witness without his consent.
(3) The person shall have the right to confront and cross-examine all witnesses and to present evidence in his own behalf.
(4) The hearing shall be public unless it is requested to be private by the person or his counsel.
(5) A stenographic or other sufficient record shall be made, which shall be impounded by the court and may be obtained or examined only upon the request of the person or his counsel or by order of the court on good cause shown.
(6) The hearing shall be conducted by a judge or by a mental health review officer and may be held at a location other than a courthouse when doing so appears to be in the best interest of the person.
(7) A decision shall be rendered within 48 hours after the close of evidence.
(8) If the person is believed to be in need of assisted outpatient treatment in accordance with section 301(c), a hearing on the petition shall be conducted in accordance with the following additional requirements:
(i) No later than the date of the hearing, a treatment team shall provide a written proposed assisted outpatient treatment plan to the court. The plan shall state all treatment services recommended for the person and, for each service, shall specify a provider that has agreed to provide the service.
(ii) In developing a written proposed assisted outpatient treatment plan, the treatment team shall take into account, if existing, an advance directive for mental health treatment and provide the following persons with an opportunity to participate:
(A) the person believed to be in need of court-ordered assistant outpatient treatment;
(B) all current treating providers;
(C) upon the request of the person believed to be in need of court-ordered assistant outpatient treatment, an individual significant to the person, including any relative, close friend or individual otherwise concerned with the welfare of the person; and
(D) any authorized guardian or other surrogate decision-maker.
* * *