50 Pa. Stat. § 7304
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 7304 - Court-ordered involuntary treatment not to exceed ninety days
(a) Persons for Whom Application May be Made.--
(1) A person who is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment, as defined in section 301(a), may be made subject to court-ordered involuntary treatment upon a determination of clear and present danger under sect
* * *
(d) Professional Assistance.--A person with respect to whom a hearing has been ordered under this section shall have and be informed of a right to employ a physician, clinical psychologist or other expert in mental health of his choice to assist him in connection with the hearing and to testify on his behalf. If the person cannot afford to engage such a professional, the court shall, on application, allow a reasonable fee for such purpose. The fee shall be a charge against the mental health and mental retardation program of the locality.
(e)Hearings on Petition for Court-ordered Involuntary Treatment.--A hearing on a petition for court-ordered involuntary treatment shall be conducted according to the following:
(1) The person shall have the right to counsel and to the assistance of an expert in mental health.
(2) The person shall not be called as a witness without his consent.
(3) The person shall have the right to confront and cross-examine all witnesses and to present evidence in his own behalf.
(4) The hearing shall be public unless it is requested to be private by the person or his counsel.
(5) A stenographic or other sufficient record shall be made, which shall be impounded by the court and may be obtained or examined only upon the request of the person or his counsel or by order of the court on good cause shown.
(6) The hearing shall be conducted by a judge or by a mental health review officer and may be held at a location other than a courthouse when doing so appears to be in the best interest of the person.
(7) A decision shall be rendered within 48 hours after the close of evidence.
(8) If the person is believed to be in need of assisted outpatient treatment in accordance with section 301(c), a hearing on the petition shall be conducted in accordance with the following additional requirements:
(i) No later than the date of the hearing, a treatment team shall provide a written proposed assisted outpatient treatment plan to the court. The plan shall state all treatment services recommended for the person and, for each service, shall specify a provider that has agreed to provide the service.
(ii) In developing a written proposed assisted outpatient treatment plan, the treatment team shall take into account, if existing, an advance directive for mental health treatment and provide the following persons with an opportunity to participate:
(A) the person believed to be in need of court-ordered assistant outpatient treatment;
(B) all current treating providers;
(C) upon the request of the person believed to be in need of court-ordered assistant outpatient treatment, an individual significant to the person, including any relative, close friend or individual otherwise concerned with the welfare of the person; and
(D) any authorized guardian or other surrogate decision-maker.
* * *
(A) the recommended assisted outpatient treatment, the rationale for the recommended assisted outpatient treatment and the facts that establish that such treatment is the least restrictive appropriate alternative;
(B) information regarding the person's access to, and the availability of, recommended assisted outpatient treatment in the community or elsewhere; and
(C) if the recommended assisted outpatient treatment includes medication, the types or classes of medication that should be authorized, the beneficial and detrimental physical and mental effects of such medication and whether such medication should be self-administered or administered by a specified provider, and the ongoing process for management of such medications in response to changes in the person's medical condition.
(9) A decision shall be rendered within 48 hours after the close of evidence.
(f) Determination and Order.--
(1) Upon a finding by clear and convincing evidence that the person is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment and subject to subsection (a), an order shall be entered directing treatment of the person in an approved facility as an inpatient or an outpatient, or a combination of such treatment as the director of the facility shall from time to time determine. Inpatient treatment shall be deemed appropriate only after full consideration has been given to less restrictive alternatives, including assisted outpatient treatment. Investigation of treatment alternatives shall include consideration of the person's relationship to his community and family, his employment possibilities, all available community resources, and guardianship services. An order for inpatient treatment shall include findings on this issue.
(2) If the person is found to be in need of assisted outpatient treatment in accordance with section 301(c) or as a result of consideration of less restrictive settings under clause (1), the court shall order the person to receive assisted outpatient treatment for a period not to exceed 90 days from any provider or facility approved by the department or the county administrator for purposes of providing assisted outpatient treatment, provided that a jail or any other State or county correctional institution shall not be an authorized facility.
(3) The facility or provider shall examine and treat the person in accordance with the assisted outpatient treatment plan. If the person is receiving assisted outpatient treatment, or receives treatment in an outpatient setting during a subsequent period of continued commitment under section 305, the facility or provider to whom the person is ordered shall determine the appropriate assisted outpatient treatment plan for the person.
* * *