40 Pa. Stat. § 991.2102
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 991.2102 - Definitions
As used in this article the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this section:
"Active clinical practice." The practice of clinical medicine by a health care provider for an average of not less than twenty (20) hours per week.
* * *
(2) approves the provision of a requested health care service for a lesser scope or duration than requested; or
(3) disapproves payment for the provision of a requested health care service but approves payment for the provision of an alternative health care service.
The term does not include a complaint.
"Health care provider." A licensed hospital or health care facility, medical equipment supplier or person who is licensed, certified or otherwise regulated to provide health care services under the laws of this Commonwealth, including a physician, podiatrist, optometrist, psychologist, physical therapist, certified nurse practitioner, registered nurse, nurse midwife, physician's assistant, chiropractor, dentist, pharmacist or an individual accredited or certified to provide behavioral health services.
"Health care service." Any covered treatment, admission, procedure, medical supplies and equipment or other services, including behavioral health, prescribed or otherwise provided or proposed to be provided by a health care provider to an enrollee under a managed care plan contract.
"Managed care plan." A health care plan that uses a gatekeeper to manage the utilization of health care services; integrates the financing and delivery of health care services to enrollees by arrangements with health care providers selected to participate on the basis of specific standards; and provides financial incentives for enrollees to use the participating health care providers in accordance with procedures established by the plan. A managed care plan includes health care arranged through an entity operating under any of the following:
(1) Section 630.
(2) The act of December 29, 1972 (P.L. 1701, No. 364), known as the "Health Maintenance Organization Act."
(3) The act of December 14, 1992 (P.L. 835, No. 134) , known as the "Fraternal Benefit Societies Code."
(4) 40 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61 (relating to hospital plan corporations).
(5) 40 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to professional health services plan corporations).
The term includes an entity, including a municipality, whether licensed or unlicensed, that contracts with or functions as a managed care plan to provide health care services to enrollees. The term does not include ancillary service plans or an indemnity arrangement which is primarily fee for service.
"Plan." A managed care plan.
"Primary care provider." A health care provider who, within the scope of the provider's practice, supervises, coordinates, prescribes or otherwise provides or proposes to provide health care services to an enrollee, initiates enrollee referral for specialist care and maintains continuity of enrollee care.
"Prospective utilization review." A review by a utilization review entity of all reasonably necessary supporting information that occurs prior to the delivery or provision of a health care service and results in a decision to approve or deny payment for the health care service.
"Provider network." The health care providers designated by a managed care plan to provide health care services.
"Referral." A prior authorization from a managed care plan or a participating health care provider that allows an enrollee to have one or more appointments with a health care provider for a health care service.
"Retrospective utilization review." A review by a utilization review entity of all reasonably necessary supporting information which occurs following delivery or provision of a health care service and results in a decision to approve or deny payment for the health care service.
"Service area." The geographic area for which the managed care plan is licensed or has been issued a certificate of authority.
"Specialist." A health care provider whose practice is not limited to primary health care services and who: has additional postgraduate or specialized training; has board certification; or practices in a licensed specialized area of health care. The term includes a health care provider who is not classified by a plan solely as a primary care provider.
"Utilization review." A system of prospective, concurrent or retrospective utilization review performed by a utilization review entity of the medical necessity and appropriateness of health care services prescribed, provided or proposed to be provided to an enrollee. The term does not include any of the following:
(1) Requests for clarification of coverage, eligibility or health care service verification.
(2) A health care provider's internal quality assurance or utilization review process unless the review results in denial of payment for a health care service.
"Utilization review entity." Any entity certified pursuant to subarticle (h) that performs utilization review on behalf of a managed care plan.
40 P.S. § 991.2102
1921, May 17, P.L. 682, No. 284, § 2102, added 1998, June 17, P.L. 464, No. 68, § 1, eff. 1/1/1999.