40 Pa. Stat. § 638
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 638 - Municipal certificate required prior to payment of fire loss claims
(a) No insurance company, association or exchange doing business in this Commonwealth shall pay a claim of a named insured for fire damage to a structure located within a municipality where the amount recoverable for the fire loss to the structure under all policies exceeds seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) unless the insurance company, association or exchange is furnished with a certificate pursuant to subsection (b) of this section and unless there is compliance with the procedures set forth in subsections (c) and (d) of this section.
(b)
(1) The municipal treasurer shall, upon the written request of the named insured specifying the tax description of the property, name and address of the insurance company, association or exchange and the date agreed upon by the insurance company, association or exchange and the named insured as the date of the receipt of a loss report of the claim, furnish the insurance company, association or exchange either of the following within fourteen (14) working days of the request:
(i) a certificate or, at the discretion of the municipality, a verbal notification which shall be confirmed in writing by the insurer to the effect that, as of the date specified in the request, there are no delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties or user charges against the property and that, as of the date of the treasurer's certificate or verbal notification, no municipality has certified any amount as total costs incurred by the municipality for the removal, repair or securing of a building or other structure on the property; or
(ii) a certificate and bill showing the amount of delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties and user charges against the property as of the date specified in the request that have not been paid as of the date of the certificate and also showing, as of the date of the treasurer's certificate, the amount of the total costs, if any, certified to the treasurer that have been incurred by a municipality for the removal, repair or securing of a building or other structure on the property. For the purposes of this subclause, the municipality shall certify
* * *
(i) Upon the receipt of a certificate pursuant to clause (1)(i) of this subsection, the insurance company, association or exchange shall pay the claim of the named insured in accordance with the policy terms, unless the loss agreed to between the named insured and the company, association or exchange equals or exceeds sixty per centum (60%) of the aggregate limits of liability on all fire policies covering the building or other structure. In the case of such a loss, the insurance company, association or exchange, the insured property owner and the municipality shall follow the procedures set forth in subsections (c) and (d) of this section.
(ii) Upon the receipt of a certificate and bill pursuant to clause (1)(ii) of this subsection, the insurance company, association or exchange shall return the bill to the treasurer and transfer to the treasurer an amount from the insurance proceeds necessary to pay the taxes, assessments, penalties, charges and costs as shown on the bill. The municipality shall receive the amount and apply or credit it to payment of the items shown in the bill.
(c) When the loss agreed to between the named insured and the company, association or exchange equals or exceeds sixty per centum (60%) of the aggregate limits of liability on all fire policies covering the building or other structure, the insurance company, association or exchange shall transfer from the insurance proceeds to the designated officer of the municipality in the aggregate two thousand dollars ($2,000) for each fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) and each fraction of that amount of a claim, or, if at the time of a loss report the named insured has submitted a contractor's signed estimate of the costs of removing, repairing or securing the building or other structure in an amount less than the amount calculated under the foregoing transfer formula, the insurance company, association or exchange shall transfer from the insurance proceeds the amount specified in the estimate. The transfer of proceeds shall be on a pro rata basis by all companies, associations or exchanges insuring the
* * *