40 Pa. Stat. § 636
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 636 - Fire insurance contract; standard policy provisions; permissible variations
1. As used in this section, the term "fire insurance" shall mean insurance against loss by fire, lightning or removal, as specified in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of section 202 of this act, as amended, and the term shall not include insurances of the kind specified in any other portion of that section, amended as aforesaid, whether or not the risks of fire, lightning or removal be included.
2. Except as provided elsewhere in this section, no insurance company, association or exchange shall issue a policy affording fire insurance, as defined in this section, on property in this Commonwealth, unless such policy contains the following provisions as to such insurance:
No.
[Space for insertion of name of company or companies issuing the policy and other matter permitted to be stated at the head of the policy.]
[Space for listing amounts of insurance, rates and premiums for the basic coverages insured under the standard form of policy and for additional coverages or perils insured under endorsements attached.]
In Consideration of the Provisions and Stipulations herein or added hereto
and of........................................................ Dollars Premium
this company, for the ) from the...... day of ) at noon, Standard
term of ) .... 19... to the .... ) Time, at location of
............................................... ) day of......... 19... ) property involved,
to an amount not exceeding........................................ Dollars,
does insure and legal representatives, to the extent of the actual cash value of the property at the time of loss, but not exceeding the amount which it would cost to repair or replace the property with material of like kind and quality within a reasonable time after such loss, without allowance for any increase cost of repair or reconstruction by reason of any ordinance or law regulating construction or repair, and without compensation for loss resulting from interruption of business or manufacture, nor in any event for more than the interest of the insured, against all DIRECT LOSS BY FIRE, LIGHTNING AND BY REMOVAL FROM PREMISES ENDANGERED BY THE PERILS INSURED AGAINST IN THIS POLICY, EXCEPT AS HEREINAFTER PROVIDED, to the property described hereinafter while located or contained as described in this policy, or pro rata for five days at each proper place to which any of the property shall necessarily be removed for preservation from the perils insured against in this policy, but not elsewhere.
Assignment of this policy shall not be valid except with the written consent of this Company.
This policy is made and accepted subject to the foregoing provisions and stipulations and those hereinafter stated, which are hereby made a part of this policy, together with such other provisions, stipulations and agreements as may be added hereto, as provided in this policy.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, this Company has executed and attested these presents: but this policy shall not be valid unless countersigned by the duly authorized agent of this Company at ............................................
* * *