40 Pa. Stat. § 310.72
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 310.72 - Payment of commissions
(a) Limitation.--An insurance entity may pay a commission, brokerage fee, service fee or other compensation to a licensee for selling, soliciting or negotiating a contract of insurance. A licensee may pay a commission, brokerage fee, service fee or other compensation to a licensee for selling, soliciting or negotiating a contract of insurance. Except as provided in subsection (b), an insurance entity or licensee may not pay a commission, brokerage fee, service fee or other compensation to a person that is not a licensee for activities related to the sale, solicitation or negotiation of a contract of insurance.
(b) Exception.--An insurance entity or licensee may pay:
(1) a renewal or other deferred commission to a person that is not a licensee for selling, soliciting or negotiating a contract of insurance if the person was a licensee at the time of the sale, solicitation or negotiation; or
(2) a fee to a person that is not a licensee for referring to a licensee persons that are interested in purchasing insurance if the referring person does not discuss specific terms and conditions of a contract of insurance and, in the case of referrals for insurance that is primarily for personal, family or household use, the referring person receives no more than a one- time, nominal fee of a fixed dollar amount for each referral that does not depend on whether the referral results in a sale.
An insurance entity or licensee shall not pay a commission or fee to a person under this subsection if the person is a licensee under suspension or a former licensee whose insurance producer license was revoked.
40 P.S. § 310.72
1921, May 17, P.L. 789, art. VI-A, § 672-A, added 2002, Dec. 6, P.L. 1183, No. 147, § 2, effective in 180 days.