35 Pa. Stat. § 691.316
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 691.316 - Responsibilities of landowners and land occupiers
Whenever the department finds that pollution or a danger of pollution is resulting from a condition which exists on land in the Commonwealth the department may order the landowner or occupier to correct the condition in a manner satisfactory to the department or it may order such owner or occupier to allow a mine operator or other person or agency of the Commonwealth access to the land to take such action. For the purpose of this section, "landowner" includes any person holding title to or having a proprietary interest in either surface or subsurface rights.
For the purpose of collecting or recovering the expense involved in correcting the condition, the department may assess the amount due in the same manner as civil penalties are assessed under the provisions of section 605 of this act: Provided, however, That if the department finds that the condition causing pollution or a danger of pollution resulted from mining operations conducted prior to January 1, 1966, or, if subsequent to January 1, 1966, under circumstances which did not require a permit from the Sanitary Water Board under the provisions ofsection 315(b) of this act as it existed under the amendatory act of August 23, 1965 (P.L. 372, No. 194), then the amount assessed shall be limited to the increase in the value of the property as a result of the correction of the condition.
If the department finds that the pollution or danger of pollution results from an act of God in the form of sediment from land for which a complete conservation plan has been developed by the local soil and water conservation district and the Soil Conservation Service, U.S.D.A. and the plan has been fully implemented and maintained, the landowner shall be excluded from the penalties of this act.
35 P.S. § 691.316
1937, June 22, P.L. 1987, art. III, § 316, added 1965, Aug. 23, P.L. 372, § 5. Amended 1970, July 31, P.L. 653, No. 222, § 12; 1980, Oct. 10, P.L. 894, No. 157, § 1, imd. effective.