35 Pa. Stat. § 691.203
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 691.203 - Municipal sewage
(a) Whether or not a municipality is required by other provisions of this act to have a permit for the discharge of sewage, if the department finds that the acquisition, construction, repair, alteration, completion, extension or operation of a sewer system or treatment facility is necessary to properly provide for the prevention of pollution or prevention of a public health nuisance, the department may order such municipality to acquire, construct, repair, alter, complete, extend, or operate a sewer system and/or treatment facility. Such order shall specify the length of time, after receipt of the order, within which such action shall be taken.
(b) The department may from time to time order a municipality to file a report with the department pertaining to sewer systems or treatment facilities owned, operated, or maintained by such municipality or pertaining to the effect upon the waters of the Commonwealth of any sewage discharges originating from sources within the municipality. The report shall contain such plans, facts, and information which the department may require to enable it to determine whether existing sewer systems and treatment facilities are adequate to meet the present and future needs or whether the acquisition, construction, repair, alteration, completion, extension, or operation of a sewer system or treatment facility should be required to meet the objectives of this act. Whether or not such reports are required or received by the department, the department may issue appropriate orders to municipalities where such orders are found to be necessary to assure that there will be adequate sewer systems and treatment facilities to meet present and future needs or otherwise to meet the objectives of this act. Such orders may include, but shall not be limited to, orders requiring municipalities to undertake studies, to prepare and submit plans, to acquire, construct, repair, alter, complete, extend, or operate a sewer system or treatment facility, or to negotiate with other municipalities for combined or joint sewer systems or treatment facilities. Such orders may prohibit sewer system extensions, additional connections, or any other action that would result in an increase in the sewage that would be discharged into an existing sewer system or treatment facility.
35 P.S. § 691.203
1937, June 22, P.L. 1987, art. II, § 203. Amended 1970, July 31, P.L. 653, No. 222, § 5.