25 Pa. Stat. § 2911
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 2911 - Nominations by political bodies
(a) In addition to the party nominations made at primaries, nomination of candidates for any public office may also be made by nomination papers signed by qualified electors of the State, or of the electoral district for which the nomination is made, and filed in the manner herein provided. Such nomination papers shall be in form prescribed by the Secretary of the Commonwealth, and no other forms than the ones so prescribed shall be used for such purposes.
* * *
(c) Each person signing a nomination paper shall declare therein that he is a qualified elector of the State or district, as the case may be, and shall add to his signature his legibly printed name and residence, giving city, borough or township, with street and number, if any, and shall also add the date of signing, expressed in words or numbers: Provided, however, That if said political district named in the papers lies wholly within any city, borough or township, or is coextensive with same, it shall not be necessary for any signer of a paper to state therein the city, borough or township of his residence. No elector shall sign more than one nomination paper for each office to be filled, unless there are two or more persons to be elected to the same office, in which case he may sign nomination papers for as many candidates for such office as, and no more than, he could vote for at the succeeding election. More than one candidate may be nominated by one nomination paper and candidates for more than one office may be nominated by one nomination paper: Provided, That each political body nominating does not nominate more candidates than there are offices to be voted for at the ensuing election: And provided, That all the signers on each nomination paper are qualified to vote for all the candidates nominated therein.
(d) Nomination papers may be on one or more sheets and different sheets must be used for signers resident in different counties. If more than one sheet is used, they shall be bound together when offered for filing if they are intended to constitute one nomination paper, and each sheet shall be numbered consecutively, beginning with number one (1) at the foot of each page. Each sheet shall have appended thereto the statement of some person, not necessarily a signer, and not necessarily the same person on each sheet, setting forth, subject to the penalties of 18 Pa.C.S. 904 (relating to unsworn falsification to authorities)--
(1) [Deleted by 2019 Amendment.]
(2) the person's residence, giving city, borough or township with street and number, if any;
(3)that the signers signed with full knowledge of the contents of the nomination paper;
(4)that their respective residences are correctly stated therein;
(5)that they all reside in the county named in the statement;
(6)that each signed on the date set opposite his name; and
(7)that, to the best of the person's knowledge and belief, the signers are qualified electors of the State, or of the electoral district, as the case may be.
(e) There shall be appended to each nomination paper offered for filing an affidavit of each candidate nominated therein, stating--
(1) the election district in which he resides;
(2)the name of the office for which he consents to be a candidate;
(3)that he is eligible for such office;
(4)that he will not knowingly violate any provision of this act, or of any law regulating and limiting election expenses, and prohibiting corrupt practices in connection therewith;
(5)that his name has not been presented as a candidate by nomination petitions for any public office to be voted for at the ensuing primary election, nor has he been nominated by any other nomination papers filed for any such office;
(6)that in the case where he is a candidate for election at a general or municipal election, he was not a registered and enrolled member of a party thirty (30) days before the primary held prior to the general or municipal election in that same year;
(7)that, in the case where he is a candidate for election at a special election, he is not a registered and enrolled member of a party; and
(8)that he is not a candidate for an office which he already holds, the term of which is not set to expire in the same year as the office subject to the affidavit.
25 P.S. § 2911
Amended by P.L. TBD 2019 No. 77, § 3, eff. 10/31/2019.
1937, June 3, P.L. 1333, art. IX, § 951. Amended 1947, July 5, P.L. 1358, § 1; 1951, May 16, P.L. 302, § 3; 1959, Sept. 11, P.L. 877, § 1; 1971, Dec. 22, P.L. 618, No. 165, § 12; 1980, July 12, P.L. 649, No. 134, § 2, effective 1/1/1981; 1985, April 18, P.L. 5, No. 4, § 4, imd. effective; 1998, Feb. 13, P.L. 72, No. 18, § 9, imd. effective; 2002, Dec. 9, P.L. 1246, No. 150, § 8, effective in 1 year; 2006, May 11, P.L. 178, No. 45, § 8, effective 7/1/2006.