18 Pa. Stat. § 4416
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 4416 - Carrying deadly weapons
(a) Whoever carries any firearm, slungshot, handy-billy, dirk-knife, razor or any other deadly weapon, concealed upon his person, or any knife, razor or cutting instrument, the blade of which can be exposed in an automatic way by switch, push-button, spring mechanism, or otherwise, with the intent therewith unlawfully and maliciously to do injury to any other person, is guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to pay a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500), or undergo imprisonment not exceeding one (1) year, or both.
The jury trying the case may infer such intent from the fact the defendant carried such weapon.
(b) Whoever is convicted of committing a crime of violence, which for the purposes of this section means murder, rape, robbery, burglary, entering a building with intent to commit a crime therein, kidnapping or participation in riot and during the commission thereof had in his possession a firearm shall, in addition to the penalties prescribed by law, be sentenced to undergo imprisonment for not less than five (5) years and not more than ten (10) years.
(c) As used in this section, the term "firearm" means an instrument used in the propulsion of shot, shell, bullet or any other object by the action of gun powder exploded, explosive powder or the expansion of gas therein.
18 P.S. § 4416
1939, June 24, P.L. 872, § 416. Amended 1956, April 4, P.L. (1955) 1383, § 1; 1968, July 30, P.L. 689, No. 227, § 1; 1972, Feb. 25, P.L. 79, No. 27, § 1.