16 Pa. Stat. § 9731
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 9731 - Books of record; entries and receipts; fees not to be taken
Every recorder of deeds in this province shall keep a fair book, in which he shall immediately make an entry of every deed or writing brought into his office to be recorded, mentioning therein the date, the parties and the place where the lands, tenements or hereditaments, granted or conveyed by the said deed or writing, are situate, dating the same entry on the day in which such deed or writing was brought into his office, and shall record all such deeds and writings in regular succession, according to their priority of time in being brought into the said office; and shall also immediately give a receipt to the person bringing such deed or writing to be recorded, bearing date on the same day with the entry, containing the abstract aforesaid; for which entry and receipt he shall take or receive no fee or reward whatever. And if any recorder of deeds within this province shall record and deed or writing before another first brought into his office to be recorded, or in any other manner than is herein directed, or shall neglect or refuse to make such an entry, or to give such a receipt as is hereinbefore directed, or shall directly or indirectly take or receive any fee or reward for such entry and receipt, or either of them, he shall forfeit and pay, for every such offense, one hundred pounds, lawful money of this province; one-half to the governor, for the support of government, and the other half to him or them that shall sue for the same, to be recovered in any court of record within this province, by action of debt, bill or plaint, wherein no essoin, protection or wager of law, or more than one imparlance, shall be allowed.
16 P.S. § 9731
1775, 3/18/2001 Sm.L. 422, § 6.