66 Pa. C.S. § 102
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-66
Section 102 - Definitions
Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent provisions of this part which are applicable to specific provisions of this part, the following words and phrases when used in this part shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:
* * *
and 1508 (relating to reports of accidents), as those sections or portions thereof relate to safety only, a municipal authority or transportation authority organized under the laws of this Commonwealth shall be considered a public utility when it owns or operates, for the carriage of passengers or goods by rail, a line of railroad composed of lines formerly owned or operated by the Pennsylvania Railroad, the Penn-Central Transportation Company, the Reading Company or the Consolidated Rail Corporation.
"Railroad." Every railroad, other than a street railway, by whatsoever power operated, for public use in the conveyance of passengers or property, or both, and all the facilities thereof.
"Rate." Every individual, or joint fare, toll, charge, rental, or other compensation whatsoever of any public utility, or contract carrier by motor vehicle, made, demanded, or received for any service within this part, offered, rendered, or furnished by such public utility, or contract carrier by motor vehicle, whether in currency, legal tender, or evidence thereof, in kind, in services or in any other medium or manner whatsoever, and whether received directly or indirectly, and any rules, regulations, practices, classifications or contracts affecting any such compensation, charge, fare, toll, or rental.
"Rate base." The value of the whole or any part of the property of a public utility which is used and useful in the public service.
"Service." Used in its broadest and most inclusive sense, includes any and all acts done, rendered, or performed, and any and all things furnished or supplied, and any and all facilities used, furnished, or supplied by public utilities, or contract carriers by motor vehicle, in the performance of their duties under this part to their patrons, employees, other public utilities, and the public, as well as the interchange of facilities between two or more of them, but shall not include any acts done, rendered or performed, or any thing
* * *