66 Pa. C.S. § 102
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-66
Section 102 - Definitions
Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent provisions of this part which are applicable to specific provisions of this part, the following words and phrases when used in this part shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:
"City natural gas distribution operation." A collection of real and personal assets used for distributing natural gas to retail gas customers owned by a city or a municipal authority, nonprofit corporation or public corporation formed pursuant to section 2212(m) (relating to city natural gas distribution operations).
"Commission." The Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission of this Commonwealth.
"Common carrier." Any and all persons or corporations holding out, offering, or undertaking, directly or indirectly, service for compensation to the public for the transportation of passengers or property, or both, or any class of passengers or property, between points within this Commonwealth by, through, over, above, or under land, water, or air, and shall include forwarders, but shall not include contract carriers by motor vehicles, or brokers, or any bona fide cooperative association transporting property exclusively for the members of such association on a nonprofit basis. The term does not include a transportation network company or a transportation network company driver.
"Common carrier by motor vehicle." As follows:
(1) Any common carrier who or which holds out or undertakes the transportation of passengers or property, or both, or any class of passengers or property, between points within this Commonwealth by motor vehicle for compensation, whether or not the owner or operator of such motor vehicle, or who or which provides or furnishes any motor vehicle, with or without driver, for transportation or for use in transportation of persons or property as aforesaid.
(2) The term includes:
* * *
"Municipal corporation." All cities, boroughs, towns, townships, or counties of this Commonwealth, and also any public corporation, authority, or body whatsoever created or organized under any law of this Commonwealth for the purpose of rendering any service similar to that of a public utility.
"Person." Individuals, partnerships, or associations other than corporations, and includes their lessees, assignees, trustees, receivers, executors, administrators, or other successors in interest.
"Public utility."
(1) Any person or corporations now or hereafter owning or operating in this Commonwealth equipment or facilities for:
(i) Producing, generating, transmitting, distributing or furnishing natural or artificial gas, electricity, or steam for the production of light, heat, or power to or for the public for compensation.
(ii) Diverting, developing, pumping, impounding, distributing, or furnishing water to or for the public for compensation.
(iii) Transporting passengers or property as a common carrier.
(iv) Use as a canal, turnpike, tunnel, bridge, wharf, and the like for the public for compensation.
(v) Transporting or conveying natural or artificial gas, crude oil, gasoline, or petroleum products, materials for refrigeration, or oxygen or nitrogen, or other fluid substance, by pipeline or conduit, for the public for compensation.
(vi) Conveying or transmitting messages or communications, except as set forth in paragraph (2)(iv), by telephone or telegraph or domestic public land mobile radio service including, but not limited to, point-to- point microwave radio service for the public for compensation.
(vii)Wastewater collection, treatment, or disposal for the public for compensation.
(viii) Providing limousine service in a county of the second class pursuant to Subchapter B of Chapter 11 (relating to limousine service in counties of the second class).
(2) The term does not include:
(i) Any person or corporation, not otherwise a public utility, who or which furnishes service only to himself or itself.
(ii) Any bona fide cooperative association which furnishes service only to its stockholders or members on a nonprofit basis.
(iii) Any producer of natural gas not engaged in distributing such gas directly to the public for compensation.
(iv) Any person or corporation, not otherwise a public utility, who or which furnishes mobile domestic cellular radio telecommunications service.
(v) Any building or facility owner/operators who hold ownership over and manage the internal distribution system serving such building or facility and who supply electric power and other related electric power services to occupants of the building or facility.
(vi) Electric generation supplier companies, except for the limited purposes as described in sections 2809 (relating to requirements for electric generation suppliers) and 2810 (relating to revenue-neutral reconciliation).
(vii) Service as follows:
(A) Any water or sewer service provided to independently owned user premises by a person or corporation that owns and operates as a primary business a resort where:
(I) the service provided is from a point within the boundaries of the resort's property and is provided to no more than 100 independently owned user premises for each type of service;
* * *