20 Pa. C.S. § 6201
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-66
Section 6201 - Right to disclaim
A person to whom an interest in property would have devolved by whatever means, including a beneficiary under a will, an appointee under the exercise of a power of appointment, a person entitled to take by intestacy, a joint tenant with right of survivorship, a donee of an inter vivos transfer, a donee under a third-party beneficiary contract (including beneficiaries of life insurance and annuity policies and pension, profit-sharing and other employee benefit plans), and a person entitled to a disclaimed interest, may disclaim it in whole or in part by a written disclaimer which shall:
(1) describe the interest disclaimed;
(2) declare the disclaimer and extent thereof; and
(3) be signed by the disclaimant.
The right to disclaim shall exist notwithstanding any limitation on the interest in the nature of a spendthrift provision or similar restriction.
20 Pa.C.S. § 6201
1976 , July 9, P.L. 562, No. 136, § 2, imd. effective. Amended 1984, Oct. 12, P.L. 929, No. 182, §8, imd. effective; 1994, Dec. 1, P.L. 665, No. 102, § 6, effective in 60 days.