18 Pa. C.S. § 4904
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-66
Section 4904 - Unsworn falsification to authorities
(a) In general.--A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with intent to mislead a public servant in performing his official function, he:
(1) makes any written false statement which he does not believe to be true;
(2) submits or invites reliance on any writing which he knows to be forged, altered or otherwise lacking in authenticity; or
(3) submits or invites reliance on any sample, specimen, map, boundary mark, or other object which he knows to be false.
(b) Statements "under penalty."--A person commits a misdemeanor of the third degree if he makes a written false statement which he does not believe to be true, on or pursuant to a form bearing notice, authorized by law, to the effect that false statements made therein are punishable.
(c) Perjury provisions applicable.--Section 4902(c) through (f) of this title (relating to perjury) applies to this section.
(d) Penalty.--In addition to any other penalty that may be imposed, a person convicted under this section shall be sentenced to pay a fine of at least $1,000.
18 Pa.C.S. § 4904
1972, Dec. 6, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 1, effective 6/6/1973. Amended 2006, Nov. 29, P.L. 1481, No. 168, §3, effective in 60 days [ 1/29/2007].