18 Pa. C.S. § 2903
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-66
Section 2903 - False imprisonment
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if he knowingly restrains another unlawfully so as to interfere substantially with his liberty.
(b) false imprisonment of a minor where offender is not victim's parent.--If the victim is a person under 18 years of age, a person who is not the victim's parent commits a felony of the second degree if he knowingly restrains another unlawfully so as to interfere substantially with his liberty.
c False imprisonment of a minor where offender is victim's parent.--(If the victim is a person under 18 years of age, a parent of the victim commits a felony of the second degree if he knowingly restrains another unlawfully so as to interfere substantially with his liberty.
(d) Definition.--As used in this section the term "parent" means a natural parent, stepparent, adoptive parent or guardian of a minor.
18 Pa.C.S. § 2903
1972, Dec. 6, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 1, effective 6/6/1973. Amended 2000, Dec. 20, P.L. 721, No. 98, § 1, imd. effective; 2011, Dec. 20, P.L. 446, No. 111, §1, effective in 60 days [ 2/21/2012].