13 Pa. C.S. § 2A407
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-66
Section 2A407 - Irrevocable promises: finance leases
(a) General rule.--In the case of a finance lease that is not a consumer lease, the lessee's promises under the lease contract become irrevocable and independent upon the lessee's acceptance of the goods.
(b) Effect of irrevocable and independent promise.--A promise that has become irrevocable and independent under subsection (a):
(1) is effective and enforceable between the parties, and by or against third parties including assignees of the parties; and
(2) is not subject to cancellation, termination, modification, repudiation, excuse or substitution without the consent of the party to whom the promise runs.
(c) Limitation on applicability of section.--This section does not affect the validity under any other law of a covenant in any lease contract making the lessee's promises irrevocable and independent upon the lessee's acceptance of the goods.
13 Pa.C.S. § 2A407
1992, July 9, P.L. 507, No. 97, § 3, effective in one year.