ORS § 161.351
Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective March 27, 2024
Section 161.351 - Discharge by board; effect of remission; protection of society
(1) Any person placed under the jurisdiction of the Psychiatric Security Review Board under ORS 161.315 to 161.351 shall be discharged at such time as the board, upon a hearing, finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person is no longer affected by a qualifying mental disorder or, if so affected, no longer presents a substantial danger to others that requires regular medical care, medication, supervision or treatment.
(2) For purposes of ORS 161.315 to 161.351, a person affected by a qualifying mental disorder in a state of remission is considered to have a qualifying mental disorder. A person whose qualifying mental disorder may, with reasonable medical probability, occasionally become active and when it becomes active will render the person a danger to others may not be discharged. The person shall continue under supervision and treatment necessary to protect the person and others.
(3) In determining whether a person should be committed to a state hospital or secure intensive community inpatient facility, conditionally released or discharged, the board shall have as its primary concern the protection of society.
ORS 161.351
Amended by 2017 Ch. 442, § 5, eff. 6/22/2017, op. 7/1/2018.
1977 c.380 §17 (enacted in lieu of 161.350); 1981 c.711 §13; 1985 c.192 §4; 1989 c.49 §1; 2011 c. 708, § 4