ORS § 137.750
Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective March 27, 2024
Section 137.750 - Sentencing requirements concerning defendant's eligibility for certain types of leave, release or programs
(1) When a court sentences a defendant to a term of incarceration upon conviction of a crime, the court shall order on the record in open court as part of the sentence imposed that the defendant may be considered by the executing or releasing authority for any form of temporary leave from custody, reduction in sentence, work release or program of conditional or supervised release authorized by law for which the defendant is otherwise eligible at the time of sentencing, unless the court finds on the record in open court substantial and compelling reasons to order that the defendant not be considered for such leave, release or program.
(2) The executing or releasing authority may consider the defendant for a program described in subsection (1) of this section only upon order of the sentencing court appearing in the judgment.
(3) As used in this section:
(a) "Executing or releasing authority" means the Department of Corrections, State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision, Oregon Youth Authority, Psychiatric Security Review Board, sentencing court or supervisory authority.
(b) "Supervisory authority" has the meaning given that term in ORS 144.087.
ORS 137.750
Amended by 2017 Ch. 442, § 17, eff. 6/22/2017, op. 7/1/2018.
Amended by 2013 Ch. 229, § 8, eff. 5/23/2013.
1997 c.313 §14; 2008 c. 35, § 2; 2011 c. 708, § 19
137.750 to 137.754 were enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but were not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 137 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.