Okla. Stat. tit. 20 § 1604
Current through Laws 2024, c. 135.
Section 1604 - Contents of certification order
A. A certification order must contain:
1. The question of law to be answered;
2. The facts relevant to the question, showing fully the nature of the controversy out of which the question arose;
3. A statement acknowledging that the Supreme Court or Court of Criminal Appeals of this state, acting as the receiving court, may reformulate the question; and
4. The names and addresses of counsel of record and parties appearing without counsel.
B. If the parties cannot agree upon a statement of facts, the certifying court must determine the relevant facts and state them as a part of its certification order.
Laws 1973, SB 85, c. 22, § 4, emerg. eff. 7/1/1973; Amended by Laws 1997, SB 227, c. 61, § 6, eff. 11/1/1997.