Okla. Stat. tit. 14A § 3-508B
Current through Laws 2024, c. 342.
Section 3-508B - Loan finance charge for loans with principal of Three Thousand Dollars or less
1. On loans having a principal of Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000.00) or less, a supervised lender may charge in lieu of the loan finance charges specified in Section 3-508A of this title, the following amounts:
a. on any amount up to and including One Hundred Sixty-one Dollars and ninety-five cents ($161.95), there shall be allowed an acquisition charge for making the loan not in excess of one-tenth (1/10) of the amount of the principal. In addition thereto, a handling charge may be added at the ratio of Five Dollars and forty cents ($5.40) for each Twenty-seven Dollars ($27.00) of principal,
b. on any loan in an amount in excess of One Hundred Sixty-one Dollars and ninety-five cents ($161.95) up to and including the amount of One Hundred Eighty-nine Dollars ($189.00), there shall be allowed an acquisition charge for making the loan not in excess of one-tenth (1/10) of the amount of the principal. In addition thereto, an installment account handling charge shall be allowed not to exceed Sixteen Dollars and twenty cents ($16.20) per month,
c. on any loan of an amount in excess of One Hundred Eighty-nine Dollars ($189.00) but not more than Three Hundred Seventy-eight Dollars ($378.00), there shall be allowed an acquisition charge for making the loan not in excess of one-tenth (1/10) of the amount of the principal. In addition thereto, an installment account handling charge shall be allowed not to exceed Eighteen Dollars and ninety cents ($18.90) per month,
d. on any loan of an amount in excess of Three Hundred Seventy-eight Dollars ($378.00) but not in excess of Five Hundred and Forty Dollars ($540.00), there shall be allowed an acquisition charge for making the loan, not in excess of one-tenth (1/10) of the amount of the principal. In addition thereto, an installment account handling charge shall be allowed not to exceed Twenty-one Dollars and sixty cents ($21.60) per month,
e. on any loan in an amount in excess of Five Hundred Forty Dollars ($540.00) up to and including the amount of Eight Hundred Ten Dollars ($810.00), there shall be allowed an acquisition charge for making the loan not in excess of one-tenth (1/10) of the amount of the principal. In addition thereto, an installment account handling charge shall be allowed not to exceed Twenty-four Dollars and thirty cents ($24.30) per month,
f. on any loan of an amount in excess of Eight Hundred Ten Dollars ($810.00) but not more than One Thousand Eighty Dollars ($1,080.00), there shall be allowed an acquisition charge for making the loan not in excess of one-tenth (1/10) of the amount of the principal. In addition thereto, an installment account handling charge shall be allowed not to exceed Twenty-seven Dollars ($27.00) per month,
* * *