Okla. Stat. tit. 12A § 3-205
Current through Laws 2024, c. 135.
Section 3-205 - Special Indorsement; Blank Indorsement; Anomalous Indorsement
(a) If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified person or payable to bearer, and the indorsement identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a "special indorsement". When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that person. The principles stated in Section 3-110 of this title apply to special indorsements.
(b) If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a "blank indorsement". When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.
(c) The holder may convert a blank indorsement that consists only of a signature into a special indorsement by writing, above the signature of the indorser, words identifying the person to whom the instrument is made payable.
(d) "Anomalous indorsement" means an indorsement made by a person who is not the holder of the instrument. An anomalous indorsement does not affect the manner in which the instrument may be negotiated.
Laws 1961, p. 107, § 3-205; Amended by Laws 1991, SB 25, c. 117, § 49, eff. 1/1/1992.
Oklahoma Code Comment
Subsection (d), which defines an "anomalous indorsement"" as one made by a person who is not the holder of the instrument and that does not affect the manner in which the instrument may be negotiated, is consistent with King v. Finned, 603 P.2d 754 (Okla. 1979), which held that where the signer's indorsement was clearly not in the chain of title the indorsement had the effect of making the signer an "accommodation indorser."
As to the meaning of that status, see sub section 3-204(a)(iii) , and Sections 3-415 and 3-419 .