Okla. Stat. tit. 12A § 2-606
Current through Laws 2024, c. 363.
Section 2-606 - What Constitutes Acceptance of Goods
(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer
(a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or
(b) fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of Section 2-602), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or
(c) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.
(2) Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.
Laws 1961 p. 93, § 2-606.
Oklahoma Code Comment
(1)(a) Although there are no previous Oklahoma decisions in point, Oklahoma has previously been quick to find an acceptance or "waiver", and therefore previous Oklahoma law could probably be said to be in accord with this rule.
(b) Previous Oklahoma law is in accord. Wright v. Miller, 109 Okl. 47, 234 P. 366 (1925); Spaulding Mfg. Co. v. Holiday, 32 Okl. 823, 124 P. 35 (1912); Western Silo Co. v. Cousins, 76 Okl. 154, 184 P. 92 (1919); Brown v. Davidson, 42 Okl. 598, 142 P. 387 (1914); Marks v. Stein, 61 Okl. 59, 160 P. 318 (1916).
(c) Previous Oklahoma law is in accord. Exposing goods for sale after knowledge of their defects was an acceptance. Marks v. Stein, 61 Okl. 59, 160 P. 318 (1916).
(2) Previous Oklahoma law is in accord. Simonoff v. Parsons, 52 Okl. 600, 153 P. 152 (1915).