Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.33
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of March 20, 2024.
Section 2921.33 - Resisting arrest
(A) No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another.
(B) No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another person and, during the course of or as a result of the resistance or interference, cause physical harm to a law enforcement officer.
(C) No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another person if either of the following applies:
(1) The offender, during the course of or as a result of the resistance or interference, recklessly causes physical harm to a law enforcement officer by means of a deadly weapon;
(2) The offender, during the course of the resistance or interference, brandishes a deadly weapon.
(D) Whoever violates this section is guilty of resisting arrest. A violation of division (A) of this section is a misdemeanor of the second degree. A violation of division (B) of this section is a misdemeanor of the first degree. A violation of division (C) of this section is a felony of the fourth degree.
(E) As used in this section, "deadly weapon" has the same meaning as in section 2923.11 of the Revised Code.
R.C. §2921.33
Effective Date: 9/16/1997.