N.M. Stat. § 7-1-23
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-1-23 - Disputing liabilities; election of remedies
A taxpayer may dispute the taxpayer's liability for taxes only by protesting the assessment of taxes as provided in Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 without making payment or by claiming a refund as provided in Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978 after making payment of the taxes the department asserts are owed. The pursuit of one of the two remedies constitutes an unconditional waiver of the right to pursue the other.
NMS § 7-1-23
1953 Comp., § 72-13-37, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 248, § 25; 1979, ch. 144, § 22; 2013, ch. 27, § 5; 2017, ch. 63, § 24.
Amended by 2019, c. 157,s. 2, eff. 6/14/2019.
Amended by 2017, c. 63,s. 24, eff. 6/16/2017.
Amended by 2013, c. 27,s. 5, eff. 7/1/2013.