N.M. Stat. § 66-3-10.1
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 66-3-10.1 - Salvage vehicles; nonrepairable vehicles; certificate of title; transfer of ownership
A. It is unlawful for a person to sell or otherwise convey ownership of a salvage or nonrepairable vehicle unless the certificate of title or ownership is branded or a comparable title, certificate or ownership document has been issued by another state or jurisdiction.
B. An owner of a nonrepairable vehicle shall sell or otherwise convey that vehicle only to a licensed wrecker of vehicles or a person licensed by a jurisdiction outside of this state to process vehicles by dismantling, wrecking, shredding, crushing or selling motor vehicle parts or scrap material or otherwise disposing of motor vehicles.
C. A nonrepairable vehicle shall not be repaired, reconstructed or restored for operation on the roads or highways of this state.
D. This section does not apply to:
(1) a person whose motor vehicle has been stolen or taken without that person's consent unless, if the motor vehicle is recovered, it is a salvage or nonrepairable vehicle; or
(2) a person conveying ownership of a motor vehicle to an insurance company as a result of a total loss insurance settlement. For the purpose of this paragraph, "total loss insurance settlement" means the transfer of ownership of a motor vehicle by a person to an insurance company as a result of a settlement in which the motor vehicle is determined to be salvage or nonrepairable.
NMS § 66-3-10.1
1978 Comp., § 66-3-10.1, enacted by Laws 1990, ch. 120, § 24; 2005, ch. 324, § 8.