N.M. Stat. § 61-5A-21
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-5A-21 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2024] Disciplinary proceedings; application of Uniform Licensing Act
A. In accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act [61-1-1 to 61-1-31 NMSA 1978] and rules of the board, the board and, as relates to dental hygienist licensure, committee may fine and may deny, revoke, suspend, stipulate or otherwise limit any license or certificate, including those of licensed non-dentist owners, held or applied for under the Dental Health Care Act, upon findings by the board or the committee that the licensee, certificate holder or applicant:
(1) is guilty of fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a license or certificate;
(2) has been convicted of a crime punishable by incarceration in a federal prison or state penitentiary; provided a copy of the record of conviction, certified to by the clerk of the court entering the conviction, shall be conclusive evidence of such conviction;
(3) is guilty of gross incompetence or gross negligence, as defined by rules of the board, in the practice of dentistry, dental therapy, dental hygiene or dental assisting;
(4) is habitually intemperate or is addicted to the use of habit-forming drugs or is addicted to any vice to such degree as to render the licensee unfit to practice;
(5) is guilty of unprofessional conduct as defined by rule;
(6) is guilty of any violation of the Controlled Substances Act [Chapter 30, Article 31 NMSA 1978];
(7) has violated any provisions of the Dental Health Care Act or rule or regulation of the board or, as relates to the practice of dental hygiene, the committee;
(8) is guilty of willfully or negligently practicing beyond the scope of licensure;
(9) is guilty of practicing dentistry, dental therapy or dental hygiene without a license or aiding or abetting the practice of dentistry, dental therapy or dental hygiene by a person not licensed under the Dental Health Care Act;
(10) is guilty of obtaining or attempting to obtain any fee by fraud or misrepresentation or has otherwise acted in a manner or by conduct likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public;
(11) is guilty of patient abandonment;
(12) is guilty of failing to report to the board any adverse action taken against the licensee by a licensing authority, peer review body, malpractice insurance carrier or other entity as defined in rules of the board and the committee;
(13) has had a license, certificate or registration to practice as a dentist, dental therapist or dental hygienist revoked, suspended, denied, stipulated or otherwise limited in any jurisdiction, territory or possession of the United States or another country for actions of the licensee similar to acts described in this subsection. A certified copy of the decision of the jurisdiction taking such disciplinary action will be conclusive evidence; or
(14) has failed to furnish the board, its investigators or its representatives with information requested by the board or the committee in the course of an official investigation.
B. Disciplinary proceedings may be instituted by sworn complaint by any person, including a board or committee member, and shall conform with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act [61-1-1 to 61-1-31 NMSA 1978].
C. Licensees and certificate holders shall bear the costs of disciplinary proceedings unless exonerated.
D. Any person filing a sworn complaint shall be immune from liability arising out of civil action if the complaint is filed in good faith and without actual malice.
E. Licensees whose licenses are in a probationary status shall pay reasonable expenses for maintaining probationary status, including laboratory costs when laboratory testing of biological fluids or accounting costs when audits are included as a condition of probation.
F. A dentist, dental hygienist or dental therapist practicing teledentistry is subject to the provisions of this section.
NMS § 61-5A-21
Laws 1994, ch. 55, § 21; 2003, ch. 409, § 17.
Amended by 2021, c. 63,s. 2, eff. 6/18/2021.
Amended by 2019, c. 107,s. 8, eff. 6/14/2019.