N.M. Stat. § 61-14-8
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-14-8 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2029] Application for license
A. Any person desiring a license to practice veterinary medicine in this state may make written application to the board showing that the person:
(1) has reached the age of majority; and
(2) is a person of good moral character.
The application shall contain other information and proof as required by regulation of the board and, except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, shall be accompanied by an application fee established by the board.
B. If the board finds that the applicant possesses the proper qualifications, it shall admit the applicant to the next examination. If an applicant is found unqualified to take the examination, the board shall immediately notify the applicant in writing of its findings and the grounds for them.
NMS § 61-14-8
1953 Comp., § 67-11-16, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 62, § 5; 1973, ch. 49, § 1; 1993, ch. 163, § 5.
Amended by 2020, c. 6,s. 38, eff. 7/1/2020.