N.M. Stat. § 60-13-1.1
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 60-13-1.1 - Purpose of the act
The purpose of the Construction Industries Licensing Act is to promote the general welfare of the people of New Mexico by providing for the protection of life and property by adopting and enforcing codes and standards for construction, alteration, installation, connection, demolition and repair work. To effect this purpose, it is the intent of the legislature that:
A. examination, licensing and certification of the occupations and trades within the jurisdiction of the Construction Industries Licensing Act be such as to ensure or encourage the highest quality of performance and to require compliance with approved codes and standards and be, to the maximum extent possible, uniform in application, procedure and enforcement;
B. there be eliminated the wasteful and inefficient administrative practices of dual licensing, duplication of inspection, nonuniform classification and examination of closely related trades or occupational activities and jurisdictional conflicts; and
C. contractors be required to furnish and maintain evidence of responsibility.
NMS § 60-13-1.1
1953 Comp., § 67-35-4, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 199, § 4; 1978 Comp., § 60-13-4, recompiled as § 60-13-1.1 by Laws 1989, ch. 6, § 2.