N.M. Stat. § 40-6A-612
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 40-6A-612 - Recognition of order modified in another state
If a child-support order issued by a tribunal of this state is modified by a tribunal of another state that assumed jurisdiction pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, a tribunal of this state:
A. may enforce its order that was modified only as to arrears and interest accruing before the modification;
B. may provide appropriate relief for violations of its order that occurred before the effective date of the modification; and
C. shall recognize the modifying order of the other state, upon registration, for the purpose of enforcement.
NMS § 40-6A-612
Laws 1994, ch. 107, § 612; 2005, ch. 166, § 42; 2011, ch. 159, § 49.
Amended by 2011, c. 159,s. 49, eff. the later of the date that the United States deposits the instrument of ratification for the Hague Convention on the International Recovery of Child Support and Other Forms of Family Maintenance with the Hague conference on private international law or 1/1/2012