N.M. Stat. § 40-6A-314
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 40-6A-314 - Limited immunity of petitioner
A. Participation by a petitioner in a proceeding pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act before a responding tribunal, whether in person, by private attorney or through services provided by the support enforcement agency, does not confer personal jurisdiction over the petitioner in another proceeding.
B. A petitioner is not amenable to service of civil process while physically present in this state to participate in a proceeding pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act.
C. The immunity granted by this section does not extend to civil litigation based on acts unrelated to a proceeding pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act committed by a party while present in this state to participate in the proceeding.
NMS § 40-6A-314
Laws 1994, ch. 107, § 314; 2005, ch. 166, § 25; 2011, ch. 159, § 25.
Amended by 2011, c. 159,s. 25, eff. the later of the date that the United States deposits the instrument of ratification for the Hague Convention on the International Recovery of Child Support and Other Forms of Family Maintenance with the Hague conference on private international law or 1/1/2012