N.M. Stat. § 40-6A-207
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 40-6A-207 - Determination of controlling child-support order
A. If a proceeding is brought pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act and only one tribunal has issued a child-support order, the order of that tribunal controls and shall be so recognized.
B. If a proceeding is brought pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act and two or more child-support orders have been issued by tribunals of this state, another state or a foreign country with regard to the same obligor and same child, a tribunal of this state having personal jurisdiction over both the obligor and individual obligee shall apply the following rules and by order shall determine which order controls and must be recognized:
(1) if only one of the tribunals would have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, the order of that tribunal controls;
(2) if more than one of the tribunals would have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act:
(a) an order issued by a tribunal in the current home state of the child controls; or
(b) if an order has not been issued in the current home state of the child, the order most recently issued controls; and
(3) if none of the tribunals would have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, the tribunal of this state shall issue a child-support order, which controls.
C. If two or more child-support orders have been issued for the same obligor and same child upon request of a party who is an individual or that is a support enforcement agency, a tribunal of this state having personal jurisdiction over both the obligor and the obligee who is an individual shall determine which order controls pursuant to Subsection B of this section. The request may be filed with a registration for enforcement or registration for modification pursuant to Sections 40-6A-601 through 40-6A-615 NMSA 1978, or may be filed as a separate proceeding.
D. A request to determine which is the controlling order shall be accompanied by a copy of every child-support order in effect and the applicable record of payments. The requesting party shall give notice of the request to each party whose rights may be affected by the determination.
E. The tribunal that issued the controlling order under Subsection A, B or C of this section has continuing jurisdiction to the extent provided in Section 40-6A-205 or 40-6A-206 NMSA 1978.
F. A tribunal of this state that determines by order which is the controlling order pursuant to Paragraph (1) or (2) of Subsection B or Subsection C of this section or that issues a new controlling order pursuant to Paragraph (3) of Subsection B of this section shall state in that order:
(1) the basis on which the tribunal made its determination;
(2) the amount of prospective support, if any; and
(3) the total amount of consolidated arrears and accrued interest, if any, under all of the orders after all payments made are credited as provided by Section 40-6A-209 NMSA 1978.
G. Within thirty days after issuance of an order determining which is the controlling order, the party obtaining the order shall file a certified copy of it in each tribunal that issued or registered an earlier order of child support. A party or support enforcement agency obtaining the order that fails to file a certified copy is subject to appropriate sanctions by a tribunal in which the issue of failure to file arises. The failure to file does not affect the validity or enforceability of the controlling order.
H. An order that has been determined to be the controlling order, or a judgment for consolidated arrears of support and interest, if any, made pursuant to this section must be recognized in proceedings under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act.
NMS § 40-6A-207
Laws 1994, ch. 107, § 207; 1997, ch. 9, § 5; 2005, ch. 166, § 8; 2011, ch. 159, § 10.
Amended by 2011, c. 159,s. 10, eff. the later of the date that the United States deposits the instrument of ratification for the Hague Convention on the International Recovery of Child Support and Other Forms of Family Maintenance with the Hague conference on private international law or 1/1/2012