N.M. Stat. § 40-6A-206
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 40-6A-206 - Continuing jurisdiction to enforce child-support order
A. A tribunal of this state that has issued a child-support order consistent with the law of this state may serve as an initiating tribunal to request a tribunal of another state to enforce:
(1) the order if the order is the controlling order and has not been modified by a tribunal of another state that assumed jurisdiction pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act; or
(2) a money judgment for arrears of support and interest on the order accrued before a determination that an order of a tribunal of another state is the controlling order.
B. A tribunal of this state having continuing jurisdiction over a support order may act as a responding tribunal to enforce the order.
NMS § 40-6A-206
Laws 1994, ch. 107, § 206; 2005, ch. 166, § 7; 2011, ch. 159, § 9.
Amended by 2011, c. 159,s. 9, eff. the later of the date that the United States deposits the instrument of ratification for the Hague Convention on the International Recovery of Child Support and Other Forms of Family Maintenance with the Hague conference on private international law or 1/1/2012