N.M. Stat. § 32A-2-19
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 32A-2-19 - Disposition of an adjudicated delinquent offender
A. At the conclusion of the dispositional hearing, the court may make and include in the dispositional judgment its findings on the following:
* * *
(1) transfer legal custody to the department, an agency responsible for the care and rehabilitation of delinquent children, which shall receive the child at a facility designated by the secretary of the department as a juvenile reception facility. The department shall thereafter determine the appropriate placement, supervision and rehabilitation program for the child. The judge may include recommendations for placement of the child. Commitments are subject to limitations and modifications set forth in Section 32A-2-23 NMSA 1978. The types of commitments include:
(a) a short-term commitment of one year in a facility for the care and rehabilitation of adjudicated delinquent children. No more than nine months shall be served at the facility and no less than ninety days shall be served on supervised release, unless:
1) a petition to extend the commitment has been filed prior to the commencement of supervised release;
2) the commitment has been extended pursuant to Section 32A-2-23 NMSA 1978; or
3) supervised release is revoked pursuant to Section 32A-2-25 NMSA 1978;
(b) a long-term commitment for no more than two years in a facility for the care and rehabilitation of adjudicated delinquent children. No more than twenty-one months shall be served at the facility and no less than ninety days shall be served on supervised release, unless:
1) supervised release is revoked pursuant to Section 32A-2-25 NMSA 1978; or
2) the commitment is extended pursuant to Section 32A-2-23 NMSA 1978;
(c) if the child is a delinquent offender who committed one of the criminal offenses set forth in Subsection J of Section 32A-2-3 NMSA 1978, a commitment to age twenty-one, unless sooner discharged; or
(d) if the child is a youthful offender, a commitment to age twenty-one, unless sooner discharged;
(2) place the child on probation under those conditions and limitations as the court may prescribe;
(3) place the child in a local detention facility that has been certified in accordance with the provisions of Section 32A-2-4 NMSA 1978 for a period not to exceed fifteen days within a three hundred sixty-five day time period; or if a child is found to be delinquent solely on the basis of Paragraph (3) of Subsection A of Section 32A-2-3 NMSA 1978, the court shall only enter a judgment placing the child on probation or ordering restitution or both; or
(4) if a child is found to be delinquent solely on the basis of Paragraph (2), (3) or (4) of Subsection A of Section 32A-2-3 NMSA 1978, the court may make any disposition provided by this section and may enter its judgment placing the child on probation and, as a condition of probation, transfer custody of the child to the department for a period not to exceed six months without further order of the court; provided that this transfer shall not be made unless the court first determines that the department is able to provide or contract for adequate and appropriate treatment for the child and that the treatment is likely to be beneficial.
C. When the child is an Indian child, the Indian child's cultural needs shall be considered in the dispositional judgment and reasonable access to cultural practices and traditional treatment shall be provided.
D. A child found to be delinquent shall not be committed or transferred to a penal institution or other facility used for the execution of sentences of persons convicted of crimes.
E. Whenever the court vests legal custody in an agency, institution or department, it shall transmit with the dispositional judgment copies of the clinical reports, predisposition study and report and other information it has pertinent to the care and treatment of the child.
* * *